Is your surname Jayne?

Research the Jayne family

Dorcas Jayne's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dorcas Jayne (Remy)

Also Known As: "Dorcas Ramey", "Dorcas Reamy"
Birthdate: (92)
Birthplace: Abingdon, Washington, Virginia
Death: June 16, 1869 (92)
Flat Gap, Johnson, Kentucky, United States
Place of Burial: Johnson, Kentucky, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William R. Remy, Sr. and Eleanor Remy
Wife of Rev. William W. Jayne
Mother of Eleanor Lemaster (Jayne); Henry Jayne; Daniel Boone Jayne; Katherine Sparks (Jayne); Sarah Sparks (Jayne) and 4 others
Sister of John Remy, Sr.; Mary Underwood (Remy); William R. Ramey, Jr.; Eleanor Rowland; Jemima Auxier and 5 others
Half sister of Naoma Salmons

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dorcas Jayne

Dorcus Remy was born on November 22, 1776 in Abingdon, Washington County, Virginia. She married Rev. William W. Jayne on her 20th birthday, November 22, 1796, in Abingdon. She twas the mother of seven children - two sons and five daughters. She died in Flat Gap, Johnson County, Kentucky in 1849, and is buried in the family cemetery, now known as "the Old Jayne Cemetery."

She was the second daughter of: William Remy & Mother: Eleanor McCarty, of Washington County, Virginia. She was the granddaughter of Daniel Remy, who was born in France and is considered the progenitor of the Remy family in Virginia and Kentucky.

The family name, when they came from France, was spelled Remy. Over the generations in America, the spelling has varied from Remy to Ramey to Reamy.

See also:

view all 13

Dorcas Jayne's Timeline

1776
November 22, 1776
Abingdon, Washington, Virginia
1797
1797
Age 20
1798
August 17, 1798
Age 21
Washington, VA, United States
1803
October 5, 1803
Age 26
Washington, Rappahannock County, Virginia, United States
1804
October 5, 1804
Age 27
Washington, Rappahannock County, Virginia, United States
1807
January 15, 1807
Age 30
Johnson (then Floyd), KY, United States
1813
1813
Age 36
Johnson County, Kentucky, United States
1814
1814
Age 37
Floyd, Kentucky, United States
1814
Age 37
Johnson, Kentucky, United States