Dorcas Ossage Sater

Is your surname Sater?

Research the Sater family

Dorcas Ossage Sater's Geni Profile

Records for Dorcas Sater

38,768 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dorcas Ossage Sater (Towson)

Also Known As: "Dorcas Stater", "Dorcas Townson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Baltimore County, Maryland, Colonial America
Death: Died in Baltimore County, Maryland, Colonial America
Place of Burial: Baltimore County, Maryland, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Towson; <private> Towson and Catherine Towson
Wife of Henry Sater, I
Mother of George Sater; Prudence Towson Howard; Henry Sater, II; Discretion Walker; John Henry Sater and 1 other

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Dorcas Ossage Sater

http://www.genealogy.com/users/h/o/w/Kenneth-H-Howard-III/GENE2-0009.html


Birth: 1720 London, England Death: 1757 Chestnut Ridge (Baltimore County) Baltimore County Maryland, USA

Wife of Henry Sater, Sr., founder of Sater's Baptist Church. Dorcus's father was William Towson,the founder of Towsontown Maryland.


Family links:

Spouse:
 Henry Sater (1690 - 1754)

Children:
 Prudence Sater Howard (1743 - 1822)*
 Henry Sater (1745 - 1788)*
 Discretion Sater Walker (1747 - 1823)*
 John Sater (1751 - 1820)*
 Joseph Sater (1753 - 1833)*
  • Calculated relationship
 

Burial: Sater's Baptist Historical Church Cemetery Timonium Baltimore County Maryland, USA


Maintained by: Mary Ann Sater Wheeler Originally Created by: JGM Record added: May 24, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 37463688

view all

Dorcas Ossage Sater's Timeline

1715
1715
Baltimore County, Maryland, Colonial America
1740
October 20, 1740
Age 25
Chestnut Ridge, Baltimore, MD
1743
November 25, 1743
Age 28
Baltimore County, Maryland, Colonial America
1745
April 27, 1745
Age 30
Baltimore County, Maryland, Colonial America
1749
April 3, 1749
Age 34
Baltimore County, Maryland, United States
1751
April 1, 1751
Age 36
Baltimore County, Maryland, Colonial America
1753
December 25, 1753
Age 38
Baltimore County, Maryland, Colonial America
1757
June 1757
Age 42
Baltimore County, Maryland, Colonial America
June 1757
Age 42
Baltimore County, Maryland, United States