Is your surname Swain?

Research the Swain family

Dorcas Swain's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dorcas Swain (Rose)

Also Known As: "collins"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ipswich, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Branford, New Haven County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Robert Rose, of Wethersfield & Branford and Margery Rose
Wife of Daniel Swaine, Sr., and John Collins
Mother of Deborah Tyler; Daniel Swaine, Jr.,; Dorcas Taintor; John Swaine; Jonathan Swaine and 1 other
Sister of John Rose, of New Haven; Thomas Rose; Robert Rose, Indian Fighter; Elizabeth Tainter; Mary Rose and 5 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dorcas Swain

Children of Robert Rose and Margery

Dorcas, b. 1632; m. Daniel Swaine, July 26, 1653; m. 2d, John Collins.

http://dunhamwilcox.net/ct/new_haven2.htm DORCAS ROSE, 8th child of Robert & Margery Rose, was born about 1632 (aged 2 on 30 April 1634). She married at Branford 26 July 1653 Daniel Swain, son of WILLIAM SWAIN {1635, Watertown}. Died 1708 Branford,New Haven,CT

view all 15

Dorcas Swain's Timeline

1632
1632
Ipswich, Suffolk, England
1654
1654
Age 22
Branford, New Haven, Connecticut
1655
December 23, 1655
Age 23
1657
December 2, 1657
Age 25
Branford, CT
1660
December 20, 1660
Age 28
Branford, CT, USA
1662
January 12, 1662
Age 30
Branford, CT
1708
1708
Age 76
Branford, New Haven County, Connecticut
1708
Age 76
1931
November 21, 1931
Age 76