Dorothea Leonora Geyer, van de Kaap, SM

Is your surname Geyer?

Research the Geyer family

Dorothea Leonora Geyer, van de Kaap, SM's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dorothea Leonora Geyer (Eloff), van de Kaap, SM

Also Known As: "Ilhoff", "Dorothea Leonore Ilhoff van de Kaap", "Geyer", "Catharina"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Cape of Good Hope [South Africa]
Death: September 07, 1829 (47-56)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Zacharias Arend "Jan" Eloff, SV/PROG and Maria Sophia Martha Fourie, b2c4d8 SM
Wife of Johannes Geyer, SV/PROG 2
Mother of Johannes Wilhelm Christiaan Geyer, b1; Catharina Dorothea Geyer, b2; Jan Frederik Michiel Geyer, b3; Coert Hendrik Geyer, b4; Anthonie Coenraad Geyer, b5 and 1 other
Sister of Charl Johannes Eloff; Anna Sophia Eloff, b2 and Zacharias Arend Eloff, b3
Half sister of Jonathan Adriaan Fourie; Anna Catharina Fourie, b21c2; Maria Susanna Theron, b21c3; Louis Petrus Josephus Fourie, b21c4 and David Johannes Fourie, b21c5

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dorothea Leonora Geyer, van de Kaap, SM

Johannes Geyer, x 1793 Dorothea Leonora (Ilhoff) van der Kaap (free black).


  • Marriage: Dorothea Leonora ILHOFF v.d.K. † 7.9.1829 (68.1.21)
  • Date: 28.7.1793
  • Place: Cape Town

Johannes Geyer * Duitsland a. 1785 as soldaat vanaf Marisfeld in Sakse-Gotha x Kaapstad 28.7.1793 Dorothea Leonora ILHOFF v.d.K. † 7.9.1829 (68.1.21)

JOHANNES. - Marisfeld in Saxe-Gotha. Arr. 1785 as so., dragoon in Governor's bodyguard since 1789. ~ 28.7.1793 Dorothea Leonora of the C., em. sl., who later called herself Dorothea Leonora Ilhoff. 6 children. (C 220, pp. 597 ff. nr. 97; GMR 1786-89; Test. O.C. 85:97; G.R. nr. 134.) “German Personalia at the Cape”



Johannes Geijer, van Mansfeld, gehuwd met Dorothea Leonora, van de Kaap. - Geslacht Register.


Only 3 childern mentioned on the inventaroy of Zacharias Eloff [January 8, 1778] : Charl Johannes (1775) / Anna Sophia (1776). / Zacharias Arend born 3 months after his fathers death (1778). - https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Van_die_Kaap-27


" Stamvader Zacharias Arend ELOFF (“Jan”) arriveer in 1759... Op 2 Mei 1772 trou hy in die Paarl met Maria (Martha) Sophia DU PLESSIS. Sy weduwee oorleef hom met twee kinders. ‘n Derde is meer as drie maande na sy vader se dood gebore, maar jonk oorlede. ‘n Vierde kind, Leonore Dorothea, soos aangegee in SAG Vol.2 p187, is dus nie verwant aan die ELOFFs nie. Haar van word ook aangegee as Illhoff.

  • b1 Charl Johannes gedoop 8 Jan 1775, Paarl, X 10 Jul 1796 Cornelia DE WIT gedoop 3 Okt 1778, Paarl
  • b2 Anna Sophia gedoop 4 Aug 1776, Paarl, X 26 Apr 1795 Floris Johannes ZAAIMAN gedoop 2 Okt 1763, Stellenbosch
  • b3 Zacharias Arend gedoop 26 Apr 1778, Paarl, jonk oorlede. " Bronne:
  • J.H. van Dyk, Stamregister van die ELOFFs in Suid-Afrika (RGN), 1972 2. SAG Vol.2 D-G (RGN), 1989 3. Dr PJ du Plessis, Van Stamvader Jean Prieur tot Pieter Johannes DU PLESSIS; ‘n Tak van die Du Plessis-familie 1688-1978, 2002.
  • Saamgestel deur: Erik Eloff www.eloff-family.co.za http://www.familiebande.co.za/tng/getperson.php?personID=I2791&tree...
  • BAPTIMS? as an adult.