Dorothea Louisa Weyer

Is your surname Weyer?

Research the Weyer family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dorothea Louisa Weyer

Also Known As: "Wijer"
Birthdate:
Death: September 02, 1858 (38)
Pietermaritzburg, Indlovu DC, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Friedrich Wilhelm Weyer, SV/PROG and Martha Elisabeth Steenvaardt, b6c3d6e5 SM
Wife of Charles Kestell, b4
Mother of Cornelius Benjamin Kestell, b4c1; Susanna Catherine Kestell; John Daniel Kestell, b4c2; Charles Andrew Kestell and Private
Sister of Frederik Wilhelm Christiaan Weyer; Carel Daniel Weyer, b5; Paul Petrus Weyer and Christiaan Johannis Weyer
Half sister of Margaretha Elizabeth Becker and Anna Elizabeth Cornelia Bekker

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dorothea Louisa Weyer

Dorothea Louisa Weyer,(26/3/1820 - 2/9/1858) d.o. Frederik Wilhelm Weyer and Martha Louisa Fouche married Charles Kestell on 31/10/1845. Her parents were originally from Graaff-Reinet and later Cradock. She and Chaarles were married by the well known Daniel Lindley in Petermaritzburg. 5 Children were bron from this marriage. She dies on 2/9/1858 at the age of 38. When she passed on they lived in Bergstreet 26,Pietermaritzburg.

view all

Dorothea Louisa Weyer's Timeline

1820
March 26, 1820
1847
September 29, 1847
1852
November 9, 1852
Pietermaritzburg, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
1854
December 15, 1854
1856
December 27, 1856
Pietermaritzburg, Indlovu DC, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa
1858
September 2, 1858
Age 38
Pietermaritzburg, Indlovu DC, KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa