Dorothy Besbeech

Is your surname Besbeech?

Research the Besbeech family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dorothy Besbeech (Austin)

Also Known As: "Foster", "Dority", "Besbeech"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Biddenden, Kent, England
Death: between December 19, 1619 and January 03, 1620
Biddenden, Kent, England
Place of Burial: Biddenden, Kent, England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Henry Austen and Anne Austin
Wife of Thomas Foster, of Biddenden and John Bisbee, Sr.
Mother of Richard Foster, of Biddenden; John Besbeech, Jr.; Thomas Besbeech and Sarah Bisbee
Sister of Margareta Austen

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dorothy Besbeech

Dorothy Austin

  • Birth Oct 31, 1559 Biddenden, Kent, England, United Kingdom
  • Marriage to: Thomas Foster - Circa 1580 Biddenden, Kent, England, United Kingdom
  • Marriage to: John Besbeech, Sr.Oct 31, 1586 Biddenden, Kent, England, United Kingdom
  • Death Jan 1, 1619 Biddenden, Kent, England, United Kingdom
  • Father: Thomas Henrye Austin b: ABT 1525 in Biddenden, Kent, England
  • Mother: Anne Austin(nee?) b: ABT 1525 in Biddenden, Kent, England

Family

Marriage

  1. Thomas Henrye Foster b: in England Married: 20 JAN 1580 in Biddenden, Kent, England 1; his 2nd wife
  2. John Besbeech b: ABT 1560 in Biddenden, Kent, England Married: 31 OCT 1586 in Biddenden, Kent, England 1

Children of 1st marriage

  • 1. Sarah Foster,   b. Abt Jun 1583, Biddenden, Kent, England, UK ,   d. Abt May 1590, Biddenden, Kent, England, UK  (Age ~ 6 years)
  • 2. Jane Foster,   b. Abt Feb 1584/1585, Biddenden, Kent, England, UK
  • 3. Richard Foster,   b. Abt 1595, Biddenden, Kent, England, UK ,   d. 1630, Biddenden, Kent, England, UK  (Age ~ 35 years). Married Patience Bigge.

Children of 2nd marriage

  •  1. John BESBEECH
  •  2. Thomas BESBEECH
  •  3. Sarah BESBEECH

References

view all 16

Dorothy Besbeech's Timeline

1559
October 31, 1559
Biddenden, Kent, England
1583
April 1, 1583
Age 23
Biddenden, Kent, England
1585
1585
Age 25
Biddenden, Kent, England
1587
October 8, 1587
Age 27
Biddenden, Kent, , England
1589
March 3, 1589
Age 29
Biddenden, Kent, England
1592
August 13, 1592
Age 32
Biddenden, Co. Kent, England
1619
December 19, 1619
Age 60
Biddenden, Kent, England
1620
January 3, 1620
Age 60
Biddenden, Kent, England