Dorothy (Bibby) Adair Alfond

Is your surname Alfond?

Research the Alfond family

Dorothy (Bibby) Adair Alfond's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dorothy (Bibby) Adair Alfond (Levine)

Also Known As: "Bibby"
Birthdate: (89)
Birthplace: 33 Ticonic Street, Waterville, Kennebec County, Maine, United States
Death: December 31, 2005 (89)
Mid- Maine Medical Center-Thayer Unit, Waterville, Kennebec County, Maine, United States (Parkinsons Disease...Natural - Old age)
Place of Burial: Belgrade Lakes, Kennebec County, Maine, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of William Levine and Sarah Ida Levine
Wife of Harold Alfond
Mother of Private; Private User; Private User and Peter Gary Alfond
Sister of Anna(Ann) Edith Wolff; Theodore(Teddy) Nathan Levine; Frieda Miller; Lewis (Ludy) Levine; Rose Levine and 3 others

Occupation: Wife, Mother, & Philanthropist
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Dorothy (Bibby) Adair Alfond

Dorothy Levine Alfond

    PALM BEACH, Fla. - Dorothy Bibby Alfond, of Palm Beach, Fla., died in Waterville, on Dec. 31, 2005. 
    She was the last surviving member of the distinguished Levine family, who first settled in Waterville at the end of the 19th century.
    Bibby Alfond was born in Waterville on April 16, 1916. She was the youngest of eight children, some of whom were parents themselves when she was born. She received her life-long nickname of Bibby as the baby of her family from her older brothers and sisters. 
    She is predeceased by her father, William Levine, the founder of Levine's Store for Men and Boys; her mother, Sarah, a respected and hardworking businesswoman; and her seven brothers and sisters, Ann Wolfe, Teddy Levine, Frieda Miller, Ludy Levine, Betty Kaplan, Pacy Levine, and Evelyn Gold.
    A graduate of Coburn Classical Institute and Waterville Public Schools, she attended Colby College and graduated from Lesley College in Cambridge, Mass.
    On Aug. 5, 1943, she married Harold Alfond. The couple first lived in Norridgewock where she supported the launch of her husband's career as a leading shoe manufacturer. 
    Thereafter, they moved back to Waterville where they resided until 1993. 
    Mrs. Alfond was a pillar of the community, serving on multiple community boards, including the Maine Children's Home and the Holocaust Human Rights Center. Her children's schools and scores of schools and charitable institutions throughout the State of Maine were all beneficiaries of her personal charm, her wise counsel, her quiet, compassionate leadership and the Alfonds' financial generosity. 
    Maine institutions that bear her name in tribute include the Visitors Center and Middle School at Good Will-Hinckley; the Campus of the Maine Children's Home in Waterville; the Residence Center at Colby College; the Regional Cancer Center at MaineGeneral Medical Center; and the Boys and Girls Club and YMCA at the Youth Recreation Center in Waterville.
    Bibby Alfond was a devoted, loving mother. Her greatest joy was in raising her four children, in whom she imbued her sense of values and commitment to family and community. In more recent years, her love and nurturing extended to grandchildren and great-grandchildren. 
    Together with her husband, she put down summer roots in Belgrade Lakes. For more than 50 years, she and her husband nurtured their children, grand-children, great-grandchildren, gardens and grounds at the family camp during their summers on Great Pond. 
    She leaves her cherished husband, Harold; son, Ted and his wife Barbara; daughter, Susan; son Bill and his wife Joan; son Peter; 13 grand-children and 15 great-grandchildren; many nieces and nephews and her long time dear friend, Alice Emery. 
    A public memorial service will be held 1 p.m., Wednesday Jan. 4, at Lorimer Chapel on the Campus of Colby College, Waterville. A reception will follow at Page Commons on the Colby Campus. Burial was held privately for the family.
   
    In lieu of flowers, donations may be made in her memory to:
   The Holocaust Human 
    Rights Center of Maine
   P.O. Box 4645
   Augusta, Maine 04330
   or
   The Home for Little Wanders
   93 Silver St.
   Waterville, Maine 04901
   or
   Colby College, Dorothy Bibby Alfond Memorial Fund
   Waterville, Maine 04901
   
    Arrangements are under the direction of Redington Funeral Home, 5 Park St., Waterville.
   Bibby Alfond 
view all 14

Dorothy (Bibby) Adair Alfond's Timeline

1916
April 16, 1916
Waterville, Kennebec County, Maine, United States
1952
May 1952
Age 36
Waterville, Kennebec County, Maine, United States
2005
January 4, 2005
Age 88
Belgrade Lakes, Kennebec County, Maine, United States