Is your surname Ottley?

Research the Ottley family

Dorothy Ottley's Geni Profile

Records for Dorothy Ottley

32,860 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dorothy Ottley (Cranage)

Also Known As: "Mackworth"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Pitchford, Shropshire, England
Death: (Date and location unknown)
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Lawrence Cranage, of Keele and Agnes "Annes" Bulkely
Wife of Richard Mackworth, of Betton Grange and Adam Oteley, of London
Mother of Col Humphrey Mackworth, MP; Elizabeth Dickins and Agnes Crowne
Half sister of Lancelot Bulkeley, Archbishop of Dublin and Esq. Tristram Bulkley

Managed by: Alice Zoe Marie Knapp
Last Updated:

About Dorothy Ottley

Dorothy Cranage, daughter of Lawrence Cranage & Agnes Needham, was born circa 1579 at of Keele, Staffordshire, England.4 Dorothy Cranage died after 1620.

She married Richard Mackworth, Esq., son of Thomas Mackworth, Esq. and Dorothy Lee, on 29 October 1600 at of Keele, Staffordshire, England; They had 1 son (Col. Humphrey, Governor of Shrewsbury) & 2 daughters (Margaret; & Agnes, wife of Richard Watts, & of Col. William Crowne, Esq.).4,1,2,3

She married (2) Adam Ottley, Gent., by whom she had 1 son (Adam).2


  • http://our-royal-titled-noble-and-commoner-ancestors.com/p2474.htm#i74352
  • [S16] Douglas Richardson, Magna Carta Ancestry, 2nd Edition, Vol. III, p. 92.
  • [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. III, p. 686.
  • [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. IV, p. 207.
  • [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 484.
  • [S4] Douglas Richardson, Royal Ancestry, Vol. IV, p. 206-207.
  • [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 707.
  • [S5] Douglas Richardson, Plantagenet Ancestry, p. 484-485.
view all

Dorothy Ottley's Timeline

1579
1579
Pitchford, Shropshire, England
1602
1602
Age 23
Sutton & Betton Grange, Shropshire, England
1610
1610
Age 31
????
????