Dorothy Chester

Is your surname Chester?

Research the Chester family

Dorothy Chester's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Dorothy Chester (Hooker)

Also Known As: "Dorothia /HOOKER/"
Birthplace: Marefield, Leicestershire, England, United Kingdom
Death: Died in Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas Hooker and Susannah Hooker
Wife of John Chester and George Alcock
Mother of Mary Chester Russell; Leonard Chester; Elizabeth Chester and Nicholas Sharpe
Sister of Anne Alcock; Rev. Thomas Hooker; John Hooker; Elizabeth Hooker and William Hooker

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dorothy Chester

Biographical Summary:

Mrs. Dorothy Chester, widow of John Chester of Blaby, Co. Leicester, Esquire, was an original proprietor at Hartford in 1639; her home-lot was on the west side of Main St. near Centinel Hill. She died 1662; inventory taken May 27, 1662, £33.11.8. Edward Stebbing appointed to administer the estate (personal), and to pay the debts, the remainder to be at his dispose. She was a daughter of Thomas Hooker, of Marfield, Co. Leicester, and a sister of Rev. Thomas Hooker.


i. Leonard, born July 15, 1610, at Blaby; one of the first settlers of Wethersfield; he married Mary Wade, widow, daughter of. Mr. Nicholas Sharpe; died December 11, 1648, lost on Mount Lamentation.

ii. Elizabeth, born February 6, 1624-25.

SOURCE: James Hammond Trumbull, editor, The memorial history of Hartford County, Connecticut, 1633-1884, Volume 1 (Boston, Massachusetts: Edward L. Osgood, 1886), page 234. Retrieved: 3 May 2011 from Google Books

view all 15

Dorothy Chester's Timeline

Marefield, Leicestershire, England, United Kingdom
Age 20
July 15, 1610
Age 22
Leicestershire , England
Age 36
Blaby, Leicestershire
Age 74
Hartford, Hartford, Connecticut
March 10, 1948
Age 74
July 28, 1992
Age 74
August 27, 1992
Age 74
November 13, 1997
Age 74