Is your surname Tooke?

Research the Tooke family

Dorothy Tooke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Dorothy Tooke (Gray)

Also Known As: "Duke"
Birthplace: Hertfordshire, , England
Death: Died in All Saints, Hertfordshire, , England
Place of Burial: Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Gray, of Gray's Inn and wife of John Gray, of Gray's Inn
Wife of James Duke/Tooke
Mother of James Tooke, of Jamestown
Sister of Nathaniel Gray

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dorothy Tooke

Dorothy Gray was NOT the daughter of Sir Patrick Gray:

  • Marion Ogilvy Gray, her alleged mother, died in 1569. Dorothy Gray was born in 1584.
  • Patrick Gray's second wife Margaret Ker Gray cannot be her mother either, as she died in 1579.
  • Sir Patrick Gray would have been 76 in 1584--not impossible, but an unlikely age to father a child.
  • Dorothy is not listed among Sir Patrick's children in G.E. Cokayne's "The Complete Peerage of England, Scotland...," Burke's Peerage, or in "The Scots Peerage, Vol. IV," edited by Sir James Balfour Paul.

Dorothy Gray Tooke was the daughter of John Gray "of London and of Greye's Inne," wife unknown.

Please see the Tooke pedigree in the Visitation of London, 1633, 1634, and 1635, by Sir Henry St. George, et al., also the Tooke pedigree in The Publications of the Harleian Society, Volume 17.

  • *************************************************************************************

Birth 28 Nov 1584 St Albans, Hertfordshire, , England

   Gender  	Female 
   Died  	28 Nov 1655  	All Saints, Hertford, England 
   Father  	John Gray 
   Relationship  	Natural 
   Family ID  	F3875  	Group Sheet
   Family  	James Tooke,   b. 29 Jul 1583, St. Albans, London and Hertford 

d. 21 Nov 1655, St Albans, Hertfordshire, , England

    	1. John A. Tooke
    	2. Edward Tooke
    	3. Xpofar Tooke
    	4. William Tooke
    	5. Mary Tooke
   >	6. James Tooke,   b. 1601, , Hertfordshire, , England Find all individuals with events at this location,   d. Aft 1 Feb 1658/59, Isle of Wight, VA Find all individuals with events at this location
   Family ID  	F950  	Group Sheet
       Visitation of London TOOKE
       [S-1521401466] Public Member Trees,, (Online publication - Provo, UT, USA: The Generations Network, Inc., 2006.Original data - Family trees submitted by Ancestry members.Original data: Family trees submitted by Ancestry members.), Ancestry Family Trees. _____________________

view all

Dorothy Tooke's Timeline

Hertfordshire, , England
Age 17
Hertfordshire, England
November 28, 1655
Age 71
All Saints, Hertfordshire, , England
Hatfield, Hertfordshire, UK