Is your surname King?

Research the King family

Dorothy King's Geni Profile

Records for Dorothy King

10,227,896 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Dorothy King (Hayne)

Also Known As: "HAYNES"
Birthplace: Sherbourne, Dorset, England
Death: Died in Southold, Suffolk County (Long Island), Province of New York, Colonial America
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Haynes, I and Alice Haynes
Wife of William King, II
Mother of William King, III; Elizabeth King; Mary Scudder; Katherine Swasey; Hannah Browne and 4 others
Sister of John Haynes, II; William Haynes; Walter Haynes; Susan Haynes; Rose Haynes and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dorothy King

  • Tuthill family of Tharston, Norfolk County, England and Southold, Suffolk County, New York; also written Totyl, Totehill, Tothill, Tuttle, etc (1898)
  • 3. John Tuthill, Jr., or 2nd (Henry, Henry), of Southold, N. Y., b. 16 July, 1635 (in England?), d. at Southold, 12 Oct., 1717; m. ther, 1st on 17 Feb., 1657, Deliverance, daughter of WILLIAM and DOROTHY (HAYNE?) KINGE, "bapt. at Salem, Mass., 1641: 31 : 8." She d. at Southold, "25 Jan. 1688/89, aged 49 years." John, m., 2nd, on 28 May 1690 Sarah, probably widow of Thomas Young, and daughter of John Frost. She d. 8 Nov., 1727. John was a large landowner at Southold. The dates of the birth of his children are recorded in his Bible, and in Liber E., MSS. Town Records. Issue, by 1st wife:
  • ---------------------------------------------

came with her family from Dorset, England to Salem, MA on March 20, 1653.

view all 28

Dorothy King's Timeline

February 17, 1593
February 17, 1593
Portisham, Drs, Eng
February 17, 1593
Portisham, Drs, Eng
August 20, 1598
Sherbourne, Dorset, England
Age 18
Southold, Suffolk, New York, United States
Age 20
Age 24
Sherbourne, Dorset, England
January 30, 1624
Age 25
Eweymouth, Essex, England

Katherine King
in the Family Data Collection - Births
Name: Katherine King
Father: William King
Mother: Dorothy Hayne
Birth Date: 1625
City: Eweymouth
County: Essex
Country: England
Source Information
Edmund West, comp.. Family Data Collection - Births [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations Inc, 2001.
The Family Data Collection - Births database was created while gathering genealogical data for use in the study of human genetics and disease. Learn more...
© 2016,


Katheryn Kinge
in the American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI)
Name: Katheryn Kinge
Birth Date: 1625
Volume: 97
Page Number: 48
Biographical Info: immig.
Reference: Gen. And hist. Of the Martin fam. Of New Eng. By Henry J. Martin. Boston, 1880. (358p.):176
Source Information
Godfrey Memorial Library, comp.. American Genealogical-Biographical Index (AGBI) [database on-line]. Provo, UT, USA: Operations, Inc., 1999.
Original data: Godfrey Memorial Library. American Genealogical-Biographical Index. Middletown, CT, USA: Godfrey Memorial Library.
This database contains millions of records of people whose names have appeared in printed genealogical records and family histories. With data from sources largely from the last century, each entry contains the person's complete name, the year of the biography's publication, the person's state of birth (if known), abbreviated biographical data, and the book and page number of the original reference. Learn more...
© 2016,

Age 30
Probably England