Dorothy, of Dunbar

public profile

Dorothy, of Dunbar's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dorothy, of Dunbar

Also Known As: "Doratha", "Agnes"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dunbar Castle, East Lothian, Scotland
Death: Scotland
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Maldred mac Crínán, Earl of Dunbar and Ealdgyth, of Northumbria
Wife of William "the Seemly" Sinclair of Roslin
Mother of Henry Sinclair of Roslin and Sir Valdonias de Sanct-Claro
Sister of Aeldgytha; Gospatric, Earl of Dunbar; Margaret of Allerdale and Daughter of Scotland

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dorothy, of Dunbar

Dorothy (Dorothea) married 1st Lord Of Rosslyn William SINCLAIR. (1st Lord Of Rosslyn William SINCLAIR was born about 1028 in St. Lo, Normandy, France and died in 1070 in Scotland Border War.)

Although traditionally there is doubt of Dorothea's accurate parentage, personal direct descent family records indicate parents to be Maldred fitz-Cronan (Crinan0, Earl van Dunbar and Ealdgyth van Northumberland. (References available upon request: Gwyneth McNeil, gwynethmcneil@sisna.com) Check also this link for reference: https://www.genealogieonline.nl/en/west-europese-adel/I74083.php

Children include

  1. 2nd Lord Of Rosslyn Henry SINCLAIR Born: Abt 1070, Rosslyn Castle, Roslin, Midlothian, Scotland Marriage: Rosabel Forteith STRATHEARN Another name for Henry was The CRUSADER.

comments

She is not a known daughter of [Gospatric, Earl of Dunbar Gospatric mac Malred] & [Æthelreda Princess Of Dunkeld Aethelreda] according to [http://fmg.ac/Projects/MedLands/SCOTTISH%20NOBILITY.htm#GospatrickDunbardied1075B Foundation for Medieval Genealogy] or seen on [http://thepeerage.com/p10664.htm#i106640 thepeerage.com] page.  Disconnected Dec 2014.  

notes

From THE SINCLAIRS OF ROSLIN, CAITHNESS, AND GOSHEN

Willielmus de Sancto Claro, Miles, or William St.Clair, Knight, received in 1280 a charter of the lands and barony of Roslin. This William was the progenitor of the St.Clairs of Roslin and the Sinclairs of Caithness. He was succeeded by his son, Sir Henry. Sir William, son of Sir Henry, was killed in Spain in 1330. Sir William, son of Sir William, succeeded his grandfather in Roslin. He married Isabel, daughter of Malise, the Keltic Karl of Stratherne, Caithness, and Orkney, and had by her one son, Sir Henry, fourth of Roslin.

view all

Dorothy, of Dunbar's Timeline

1057
1057
Dunbar Castle, East Lothian, Scotland
1065
1065
Age 8
Roslin, Scotland
????
????
Scotland
????