Dorothy Smith / Russell

Is your surname Smith / Russell?

Research the Smith / Russell family

Dorothy Smith / Russell's Geni Profile

Records for Dorothy Smith / Russell

63,794,492 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dorothy Smith / Russell (Cotton)

Also Known As: "Dorothy Smith"
Birthdate: (80)
Birthplace: Probably Norwich, Norfolk, England
Death: May 8, 1680 (76-84)
Wethersfield, Hartford County, Connecticut Colony
Place of Burial: Wethersfield, Hartford, Connecticut, USA
Immediate Family:

Wife of Rev. Henry Smith and Sir John Russell
Mother of John Smith; Mary Hale Hale; Peregrine Smith, of Wethersfield; Dorothy Moore; Samuel Smith and 7 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dorothy Smith / Russell

Dorothy COTTON was born 01 NOV 1601 in Derby, Derbyshire, Eng, and died 08 MAY 1680 in Wethersfield, Hartford, CT. She was the daughter of [Unknown] COTTON.

She married

  1. Henry SMITH was born ABT 1595 in Norwich, Norfolk, Eng, and died 09 AUG 1648 in Wethersfield, Hartford, CT. He was the son of [Unknown] SMITH.
  2. John Russell

Children include

  1. Peregrine SMITH b: BEF 1628 in Norwich, Norfolk, England married Mary

Source: http://wc.rootsweb.ancestry.com/cgi-bin/igm.cgi?op=GET&db=gwenbj&id=I13385


http://homepages.rootsweb.ancestry.com/~sam/hsmith/henry.html

After Henry's death, Dorothy married John Russell as his second wife. John was baptized at Cretingham, Suffolk, England, February 26, 1597/8 and died at Hadley, MA, May 8, 1680, aged 83. Dorothy removed to Hadley with her new husband and there made her will in 1682. It was proved on December 22, 1694. It disposes a decent estate to her son Samuel (executor), daughter Dorothy Hall, and daughter Mary Smith. The last was her son Samuel's wife, and she evidently made her home with Samuel after John Russell's death.


Dorothy -

  • b. England;
  • d. 1694, Hadley, MA; will dated Feb. 16, 1681/2.
  • Married second in 1649 John RUSSELL (b. Feb. 26, 1597, Suffolk, England; d. May 8, 1680, Hadley, MA), father of Rev. John RUSSELL, successor to Rev. SMITH at Wethersfield, CT, and first minister at Hadley, MA about 1659.

Dorothy's surname is sometimes given as COTTON, without substantive evidence (which would be welcome). It may be that the COTTON surname is based on a bequest in the 1652 will of Rev. John COTTON to "my cousin Henery Smith." However, Rev. Henry SMITH was deceased at the time of the will, and the bequest was for "diet, lodging and apparel so long as he serve my wife, and £20" - certainly not intended for Rev. Henry SMITH.

---


A founder of Hadley, Massachusetts. Dorothy's name is inscribed on the famous "Hadley Bible" a quarto bible believed to have belonged to Dorothy, and given to William Goffe, a regicide her stepson, Rev. John Russell, was harboring for several years. This bible was passed down, it is believed, through the Smith family after Goffe's death at Hadley. Source: Cultivating a Past: Essays on the History of Hadley, Massachusetts

By Marla R. Miller page 127-128.

Her maiden name might have been Cotton (she may have been a relative of _____ Cotton, made freeman on ______________. .Many of her descendants were named Cotton, and the Cotton family of England was a well known northern English landed gentry family, that would have been associated with other emigrants of this group who came with the Winthrop Flleet. She married (1) REV. HENRY SMITH (his second wife) about 1633-5, and (2) John Russell about 1649.

The children of Rev. Henry & Dorothy Smith: Dorathy b. 1638 Samuel b. Jan. 27, 1639 Joanna b. Dec. 25, 1641 Noah b. Feb. 25, 1644, died young Elizabeth b. Aug. 25, 1648, died young

John & Dorothy Russell removed from Wethersfield, CT. to Hadley, Conn. with his son, Rev. John Russell and his other children, in 1659.

Children, Noah & Elizabeth are not mentioned in Dorothy Russell's will, so it is assumed that the died young and did not leave issue.


Family links:

Spouses:
 Henry Smith (1599 - 1648)
 John Russell (1608 - 1695)

Children:
 Phillippa Smith Birdseye (1622 - ____)*
 Samuel Smith (1639 - 1703)*
 Dorothy Smith Moore (1641 - 1706)*
  

Burial: Wethersfield Village Cemetery Wethersfield Hartford County Connecticut, USA


Created by: Nareen, et al Record added: May 31, 2009 Find A Grave Memorial# 37773839

view all 39

Dorothy Smith / Russell's Timeline

1600
1600
Probably Norwich, Norfolk, England
1603
1603
Age 3
Cretingham, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1611
1611
Age 11
Cretingham,Suffolk,England
1611
Age 11
Cretingham, Suffolk, England
1611
Age 11
Cretingham, Suffolk, England
1611
Age 11
Cretingham, Suffolk, England, United Kingdom
1623
1623
Age 23
England
1624
1624
Age 24
Hadleigh, Suffolk, England
1628
1628
Age 28
Norwich, Norfolk, England
1633
1633
Age 33
Wethersfield, Connecticut Colony