Is your surname Parke?

Research the Parke family

Dorothy Parke's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dorothy Parke (Thompson)

Also Known As: "Dority"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Preston Capes, Daventry, Northamptonshire, England
Death: Died in Preston, New London, Connecticut
Place of Burial: Preston, New London, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John Thompson, of Preston Capes; JOhn Thompson; Alice Freeman and Alice Freeman Thompson
Wife of Thomas Parke, of Stonington and Thomas Parke
Mother of Martha Wheeler; Thomas Parke, ll; Robert Parke; Dorothy Morgan; Nathaniel Parke, Sr. and 5 others
Sister of Thomas Thompson; Samuel Thompson; Mary Blinman; Bridget Thompson; Nathaniel Thompson and 1 other
Half sister of Bridget Thompson and John Thompson

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Dorothy Parke

More recent source: Randy A. West, "Alice1 Freeman, Wife of John Tompson of Preston Capes, Northamptonshire, and of Robert1 Parke of Connecticut," The American Genealogist 87 (Jan/Apr (publ Oct) 2015): 209-217

Dorothy (Dority) Thompson (Tompson) was born 5 Jul 1624 in Preston Capes, Northamptonshire, England and Christened on 5 Jul 1624 Preston Capes, Northamptonshire, England. She died after 9 Aug 1709 when she swore to the inventory of her husband's estate

Married:

  1. by 28 Oct 1644 in Wethersfield, Hartford, CT to Thomas Parke. He was b: 13 Feb 1615 in Hitcham, Suffolk, England -Or- Stonington, New London, Ct c: 13 Feb 1615 in Hitcham, Suffolk, England.

Children:

  1. Richard b: 1664 in Of Stonington, New London, Connecticut
  2. Thomas b: 18 Apr 1648 in Of New London, New London, Conn
  3. Robert b: 1651 in New London, New London, Connecticut
  4. Alice b: 27 Oct 1646 in Of Stonington, New London, Conn
  5. Robert b: 24 Nov 1681 in New London, New London, Connecticut, United States
  6. Martha b: 27 Oct 1646 in Wethersfield, Hartford, Ct c: 13 Mar 1642 in Roxbury, Suffolk, Ma
  7. Dorothy b: 6 Mar 1652 in New London, New London, Ct
  8. William b: 1654 in New London, New London, Ct c: 1654 in New London, New London, Connecticut
  9. John b: 1660 in Stonington, New London, Ct
  10. Alice b: 1658 in New London, New London, Ct
  11. John b: ABT 1656 in Connecticut
  12. Nathaniel b: 6 Mar 1652 in New London, New London, Connecticut c: 20 May 1683

Links

Sources

  1. Ancestral File #: 95B7-KK. Repository Family History Library, Salt Lake City, Utah 84150 USA, Ancestral File (R), The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints. Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998.

Old

NAME MAY HAVE BEEN CAULKINS Born: 1624 at: Preston Capes, Northamptonshire, England Died: ABT 1709 at: , Preston Mother:Alice Freeman

Find A Grave

  • Birth: Jul. 5, 1624 Preston Capes Northamptonshire, England
  • Death: 1709 Preston New London County Connecticut, USA

Dorothy Thompson was the wife of Thomas Parke, Sr. (13 Feb. 1616-30 July 1709). She was his step-sister, the daughter of his father, Robert Parke's second wife. Alice Freeman Thompson. Thomas and Dorothy were married 20 Oct. 1644 in Wethersfield, Hartford, CT.


She is buried in Avery Cemetery, Preston, New London County, Connecticut, USA


Find A Grave


  • Created by: relative
  • Record added: May 22, 2010
  • Find A Grave Memorial# 52710801
view all 36

Dorothy Parke's Timeline

1621
July 23, 1621
Preston Capes, Northamptonshire, England
July 23, 1621
Preston Capes, Northampton, England
July 23, 1621
Preston Capes, Northamptonshire, England
July 23, 1621
Preston Capes, Northamptonshire, England
1624
July 5, 1624
Daventry, Northamptonshire, England
July 5, 1624
Preston Capes, Northamptonshire, England
July 5, 1624
Preston Capes, Northamptonshire, England
July 5, 1624
Preston Capes,Northamptonshire,England
July 5, 1624
Preston Capes, Northamptonshire, England