Dorothy Ulrich Troubetzkoy

Is your surname Troubetzkoy?

Research the Troubetzkoy family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dorothy Ulrich Troubetzkoy (Ulrich)

Also Known As: "Ulrich Troubetzkoy", "Dorothy Ulrick"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Death: December 08, 2003 (89)
Virginia, United States
Place of Burial: 453 Fairfield Avenue, Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of George Ulrich and Alice Ulrich
Wife of Sergei Troubetzkoy
Mother of Private User

Occupation: Writer, publisher, journalist, poet
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Dorothy Ulrich Troubetzkoy

Dorothy Ulrich Troubetzkoy was born in Hartford on November 17, 1914, and she became an award-winning author, poet and journalist.

Troubetzkoy was educated at Vassar College followed by the University of Chicago where she studied with Thornton Wilder. She commenced her journalistic career by writing book reviews and poems for The New York Times, and, eventually, wrote poems for The Washington Post, The New York Herald Tribune, The Hartford Courant, Ladies’ Home Journal, and several other publications.

On Christmas Day 1941, she married Prince Serge Troubetzkoy who was born in Kiev, Russia in 1914. His parents were Prince Sergei and Princess Olga (Demidoff) Troubetzkoy. The two were married until Serge’s death in 2001, and they had three children.

Troubetzkoy’s accomplishments include being named a Cultural Laureate of Virginia in 1979, being inducted into the Virginia Communications Hall of Fame in 2001, and receiving a Lifetime Achievement Award from the Virginia Writers Club in 2003. In 1950, she became the first woman in the state of Virginia to start her own newspaper, The Independent Virginian, which she managed until her death in 2003. She passed away at the age of 89.

view all

Dorothy Ulrich Troubetzkoy's Timeline

1914
November 17, 1914
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
2003
December 8, 2003
Age 89
Virginia, United States
????
Hartford, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States