Is your surname Yank?

Research the Yank family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dorothy Yank (Zox)

Also Known As: "Bertha"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Przerośl, suwalski, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
Death: February 26, 1990 (83)
Cherry Hill, Camden County, New Jersey, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Private and Hinda Frankel Zox
Wife of Herman Yank
Mother of Louis Yank
Sister of Ethel Schiff; Joseph Zox; Dr. Maurice Levi Zox and Oscar Zox

Managed by: Laurie Leder Watkins
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Dorothy Yank

The two younger Frankel sisters, Rebecca and Hinda, sailed to America in August 1907 together with their children. Rebecca Frankel Frankel with her children: Ephraim (Efroim), Minnie (Mine), Rose (Reise), and Bessie (Basche). Hinda Frankel Zox with her children: Ethel (Riwe), Dorothy (Badana), and Joseph (Jossel). See below for ship and manifest details.

Dorothy Zox is not listed below. If she was born in Feb 1907, she would have been an infant on this voyage. I assume that she was Badana? U.S. Census records have a Bertha Zox who disappears and then a Dorothy Zox. Was her name changed from Bertha to Dorothy? According to Rosenstein (1984) her given name was formerly Bertha.


Arrived on the ship Patricia (Hamburg - Boulogne - Plymouth - New York). Departure date August 17, 1907. Departure Przeroszki.

Family Group:

  • Hinde Frenkel abt. 1881
  • Riwe Frenkel abt. 1902
  • Badane Frenkel abt. 1905
  • Jossel Frenkel abt. 1904

Also aboard from Przeroski:

Family Group:

  • Rikwe Frenkel abt 1876
  • Mine Frenkel abt 1898
  • Reise Frenkel abt 1900
  • Efroim Frenkel abt 1901
  • Basche Frenkel abt 190
=====================================================

DOROTHY ZOX YANK of Cherry Hill and Palm Beach, Fla., died Monday at her Cherry Hill home.

Mrs. Yank was an active community volunteer and was a member of the Zionist Organization of America. She formerly was a secretary at the Israeli consulate in Chicago. She also worked with her brother-in-law, Albert Schiff, who became the national president of the Jewish National Fund during the war for Israel's independence in 1948. Mrs. Yank was a 50-year member of Congregation Rodeph Shalom of Philadelphia and was the wife of Herman Yank, a real estate developer who died in 1984.

Survivors: a son, Louis Isaac Yank of Cherry Hill; two brothers, Maurice L. Zox and Oscar Zox , both of Sarasota, Fla., and a sister, Ethel R. Schiff of Laguna Hills, Calif.

Services: private. Platt Memorial Chapels, Cherry Hill.

view all

Dorothy Yank's Timeline

1907
February 12, 1907
Przerośl, suwalski, Podlaskie Voivodeship, Poland
1990
February 26, 1990
Age 83
Cherry Hill, Camden County, New Jersey, United States
????