Is your surname Plumb?

Research the Plumb family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dorothy Plumb (Chaplin)

Also Known As: "Dorthea", "Plumbe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Semer, Suffolk, England
Death: Died in Milford, New Haven Colony
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Capt. William Chaplin II and Agnes D. Chaplin
Wife of John Plumb, Sr.
Mother of Robert Plumb, Sr.; John Plumb; William Plumb; Ann Plumb; Samuel Plumb and 6 others
Sister of Clement Chaplin; Martha Parke; Thomas Chaplin; Richard Chaplin; Samuel Chaplin and 4 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 24

Immediate Family

About Dorothy Plumb

New Information

Two recent articles in TAG update our understanding of the English origins of the Plumb family and prove that the wife of John Plum was Dorothy Chaplin not Dorothy Wood.

Please disconnect the parents of Dorothy (Wood) Plumb and change her name to Dorothy (Chaplin) Plumb and update her vitals:

Dorothy Chaplin Birth BEF 10 JUNE 1596 • Semer, Suffolk, England Death 1659 • Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA

Biography

Dorothy Chaplin was baptized on 10 JUNE 1596 in Semer, Suffolk, England to William Chaplin 1556 - 1629 and Agnes Holborough.[1]

She married John Plumb on 27 March 1616 in 27 March 1616.[1][2]

She died in 1659 in Milford, New Haven, Connecticut, USA.[1]

Children

Children of John and Dorothy (Chaplin) Plumb:

  1. ROBERT PLUMB, bp. 30 Dec 1617 Ridgwell parish, Braintree, Essex, England, d. Milford, Conn., 12 May 1655;45 m. Milford, 9 Jan. 1642[/3?], MARY BALDWIN.[1]
  2. JOHN PLUMB, bp. 27 May 1619. Ridgwell parish, Braintree, Essex, England.[1]
  3. WILLIAM PLUMB, bp. 9 May 1621. Ridgwell parish, Braintree, Essex, England.[1]
  4. ANN PLUMB, bp. 16 Oct. 1623. Ridgwell parish, Braintree, Essex, England.[1]
  5. SAMUEL PLUMB, bp. 4 Jan 1625/6 Ridgwell parish, Braintree, Essex, England; he was married. but the name of his wife is unknown. He d. Newark, N.J., apparently on 22 Jan. 1703..[1]
  6. DOROTHY PLUMB. bp. 16 Jan 1627/8. Ridgwell parish, Braintree, Essex, England.[1]
  7. ELIZABETH PLUMB, bp. 19 Oct. 1629. Ridgwell parish, Braintree, Essex, England.[1]
  8. DEBORAH PLUMB, bp. 28 July 1633. Ridgwell parish, Braintree, Essex, England.[1]
  9. DORCAS PLUMB, b. 1635 Milford, CT m. Branford, Conn., 12 Jan. 1654[/5?], JOHN2 LYMAN.[1]

Sources

  • 1 Clifford L. Stott, The American Genealogist, (Boston, MA: NEHGS, October 2007) Vol 83 p 250 - 260, “The Chaplin Family of Co. Suffolk: Ancestors of the Plumb and Parke Families of Connecticut” link
  • 2 Clifford L. Stott, The American Genealogist (Boston, MA: NEHGS, April 1995) Vol 70 p 65- 74, “JOHN1 PLUMB OF CONNECTICUT AND HIS COUSIN, DEPUTY GOVERNOR SAMUEL SYMONDS OF MASSACHUSETTS: Additions to Their English Ancestry” link

Dorathy Chaplyn

England: Births and Christenings, 1538-1975

Vital Records (incl. Bible, Cemetery, Church and SSDI) BIRTH: 1596.

FATHER: Willia. Chaplyn MOTHER: Agnes

view all 30

Dorothy Plumb's Timeline

1596
June 10, 1596
Semer, Suffolk, England
June 10, 1596
Semer, Suffolk, England
June 10, 1596
Semer, Suffolk, England
June 10, 1596
Semer, Suffolk, England
1617
October 30, 1617
Age 21
Ridgewell, Essex, England
1619
May 27, 1619
Age 22
Ridgewell, Essex, England
1621
May 9, 1621
Age 24
Ridgewell, Essex, England
1623
October 16, 1623
Age 27
Ridgewell, Essex, England
1625
January 4, 1625
Age 28
Ridgewell, Essex, England