Dr. Alfred Jungmann

Is your surname Jungmann?

Research the Jungmann family

Dr. Alfred Jungmann's Geni Profile

Records for Dr. Alfred Jungmann

34,867 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dr. Alfred Jungmann

Also Known As: "Annerl"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wien
Death: Died in Pécs, Baranya, Hungary
Cause of death: Fleischvergiftung
Place of Burial: Zentralfriedhof 1. Tor, 52-54-14
Immediate Family:

Son of Moritz Jungmann and Manuela Melanie Jungmann
Husband of Valerie Jungmann
Father of Elisabeth Rosalie Jungmann
Brother of Alice Jungmann

Occupation: Dr. Med.
Managed by: Itai Hermelin
Last Updated:

About Dr. Alfred Jungmann

Married in Vienna, Sept. 26, 1909, Num. 332.

Discussed in Jakob Ludwig Heller, Long Forgotten Events from Imperial Austria (written 1913-18), pp. 179-80: "Dr. Alfred Jungmann, whom we all love, is the managing director of the health center for lupus sufferers in Vienna. He is a highly regarded personality and is respected by everyone who knows him. His professional achievements are exemplary, and he is even recognized abroad as a leading authority in his field. Their wedding took place in September of 1909. They are the most harmonious and happiest couple imaginable, and their lovely little Elisabeth fills them with joy."

Dr. Alfred Jungmann died of illness on August 15, 1914 while in war service (pp. 205-06). He had seemed recovered from a bout of influenza and sinusitis the month before, and had just received orders sending him back to his clinic in Vienna.

view all

Dr. Alfred Jungmann's Timeline

1872
April 5, 1872
Wien
1910
September 21, 1910
Age 38
Wien
1914
August 15, 1914
Age 42
Pécs, Baranya, Hungary
1915
February 17, 1915
Age 42
Zentralfriedhof 1. Tor, 52-54-14