Dr. Bruno Fischer

Is your surname Fischer?

Connect to 63,447 Fischer profiles on Geni

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dr. Bruno Fischer

Also Known As: "Hans"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Prague, Prague, Prague, Czech Republic
Death: August 27, 1972 (83)
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
Place of Burial: Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of Sigmund Fischer and Hermine Fischer
Husband of Grete Fischer and Anna Fischer
Father of Jan Herbert Fischer and Hans Herbert FISCHER
Brother of Georg Fischer; Otto Fischer and Arthur Fischer

Occupation: Pscyhiatrist
Managed by: Randy Schoenberg
Last Updated:

About Dr. Bruno Fischer

He was a psychiatrist and wrote the first report of the psychological conditions at Auschwitz


GEDCOM Note

Transport Ck Prague to Terezin 22.12.1942
Fischer Bruno MUDr. born 26.11.1888.
Transport Dr. 15.12.1943 to Auschwitz.
Survived

GEDCOM Note

Barbara has "I have some postcards from him after the war that I have had +
translated."

GEDCOM Note

photo on Geni.com

view all 13

Dr. Bruno Fischer's Timeline

1888
November 11, 1888
Prague, Prague, Prague, Czech Republic
1920
1920
- 1923
Age 31
German Psychiatric University, Prague, Czechoslovakia
1923
1923
Age 34
1924
June 16, 1924
Prague
June 17, 1924
Prague, Prague, Prague, Czech Republic
1972
August 27, 1972
Age 83
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Hlavní město Praha, Czech Republic
????