Dr. C Marlin Shope, D.D.S

Is your surname Shope?

Research the Shope family

Dr. C Marlin Shope, D.D.S's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dr. C Marlin Shope, D.D.S

Also Known As: "Clare"
Birthdate:
Death: October 20, 2003 (78)
Place of Burial: Harrisburg, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Errol Floyd Brinser Shope and Olivia Grace Shope
Husband of Private

Occupation: Pediatric Dentist
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Dr. C Marlin Shope, D.D.S

Inscription: 78 years old, son of Errol F. and Olivia Stengel Shope, widower of Trude "Snooky" Cooper Shope

C. Marlin Shope, D.D.S., of 309 First Street, Campmeeting (Mt. Gretna, PA), died at age 78 on Oct. 20. A graduate of Franklin & Marshall College and Temple Dental School, he was a retired children’s dentist, practicing in the local area, including the Lancaster Cleft Palate Clinic, for many years. A World War II veteran who received the Purple Heart and three battle stars, he fought in Normandy, France and the Rhineland, where he became a prisoner of war. He was the husband of the late Trude “Snooky” Cooper Shope and is survived by daughter Marla, wife of Charles Pitt, D.D.S., of Mount Gretna; son Mark C., husband of Leonida Shope of Annville; brother Errol Shope of Middletown; two grandchildren; and a nephew. He had been a member of Mount Gretna’s United Methodist Church for 50 years.

view all

Dr. C Marlin Shope, D.D.S's Timeline

1925
June 3, 1925
2003
October 20, 2003
Age 78
October 20, 2003
Age 78
East Harrisburg Cemetery, Harrisburg, Dauphin County, Pennsylvania, United States