Edward Witten, Fields Medal 1990

Is your surname Witten?

Research the Witten family

Edward Witten, Fields Medal 1990's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Edward Witten

Also Known As: "Ed"
Current Location:: Princeton, Mercer, New Jersey, United States
Birthdate: (65)
Birthplace: Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of <private> Witten and Lorraine Witten (Wollach)
Husband of <private> Nappi
Father of <private> Witten; <private> Witten and <private> Witten
Brother of <private> Witten; <private> Witten and Jesse Witten

Occupation: theoretical physicist
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Nappi
    • <private> Witten
    • <private> Witten
    • <private> Witten
    • <private> Witten
    • <private> Witten
    • <private> Witten
    • brother
    • <private> de Lange

About Edward Witten, Fields Medal 1990

Edward Witten (born August 26, 1951) is an American theoretical physicist with a focus on mathematical physics who is currently the Professor of Mathematical Physics at the Institute for Advanced Study. He is regarded by many of his peers as one of the greatest living physicists, perhaps even a successor to Albert Einstein. In 1990 he was awarded a Fields Medal by the International Union of Mathematics, which is the highest honor in mathematics and often regarded as the Nobel Prize equivalent for mathematics. He is the only physicist to have received this honor.

Witten is a leading researcher in superstring theory, a theory of quantum gravity, supersymmetric quantum field theories and other areas of mathematical physics. He has also made seminal contributions in mathematics and helped bridge gaps between fundamental physics and various areas of mathematics.

YouTube Interview

view all

Edward Witten, Fields Medal 1990's Timeline

August 26, 1951
Baltimore, Baltimore, Maryland, United States