Dr. Erasmus Darwin Hudson, Jr., M.D.

Is your surname Hudson?

Research the Hudson family

Dr. Erasmus Darwin Hudson, Jr., M.D.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Erasmus Darwin Hudson

Also Known As: "E. Darwin Hudson"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
Death: March 09, 1887 (43)
Place of Burial: Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Erasmus Darwin Hudson, Sr. and Martha Hudson
Husband of Laura Agnes Hudson
Father of Helen Turner Hudson; Samuel Fowler Hudson; Darwin Shaw Hudson; Francis Shaw Hudson; Clara Elizabeth Hudson and 1 other

Occupation: Physician
Managed by: Jessica Marie German
Last Updated:

About Dr. Erasmus Darwin Hudson, Jr., M.D.

  • Title: Transactions of the American Climatological Association for the year ... . (1887)
  • Author: American Climatological Association
  • Volume: v.4, (1887:May)
  • Subject: Climate; Medicine
  • Publisher: Philadelphia : [The Association]
  • Language: English
  • Digitizing sponsor: National Endowment for the Humanities (NEH)
  • Book contributor: Columbia University Libraries
  • Collection: ColumbiaUniversityLibraries; medicalheritagelibrary; americana
  • Full catalog record: MARCXML

OBITUARY.

On May 9, 1887, Dr. E. D. Hudson, Jr., a member of the Council and an active worker in the Association, died of pneumonia after a few days illness He was born at Northampton, N. Y., in 1843. In 1867 he was graduated from the College of Physicians and Surgeons, New York, and subsequently entered Bellevue Hospital, spending the usual time as interne in that institution. At the time of his death he was Professor of General Medicine at the New York Polyclinic and Visiting Physician to Bellevue Hospital and St. Elizabeth's Hospital. He was a member of the Academy of Medicine, of the Medical Society of the County of New York, of the Pathological Society, and of the New York Physicians' Mutual Aid Association.

Formerly, as Professor of the Practice of Medicine in the Women's Medical College in New York, and later in his Professorial Chair at the Polyclinic, as well as the Societies of which he was a member, he was an active and untiring worker. After many years of persistent labor, he was beginning to reap the reward in a remunerative practice which was to a large extent consulting.

Dr. Hudson was not a voluminous contributor to medical literature, but what he did was done well, and his papers bore evidence of careful research and accurate observation. His book on Physical Diagnosis, which appeared after his death, is a model of brevity and conciseness without the sacrifice of clearness and fulness.

Space will not permit me to consider at length the circumstances of his life, but his character was in some respects worthy of study. If he had genius, it was the genius of hard work and persistent endeavor. To the consideration of any question with which he had to do he brought the calmness which showed no lack of force but rather the control of a well-balanced mind. When a man of full years and whose life-work must necessarily be nearly done is called away, however much we may miss him, we yet feel that the laws of nature have but had their course. But when one in the prime of life dies, whose labors are just receiving recognition and whose future holds out the bright promise of reward, it is a sad reflection and tinged with bitterness that he should be so suddenly taken away.

D. M. Cammann, M.D.

https://archive.org/stream/transactionsofam4188amer#page/n5/mode/2up

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/932X-VMZ

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/M2VY-6N4

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.2.1/MRHR-C3C

view all

Dr. Erasmus Darwin Hudson, Jr., M.D.'s Timeline

1843
November 10, 1843
Northampton, Hampshire County, Massachusetts, United States
1872
May 18, 1872
Age 28
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1874
1874
Age 30
1876
August 31, 1876
Age 32
1878
1878
Age 34
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1880
September 4, 1880
Age 36
New York, New York County, New York, United States
1882
1882
Age 38
1887
March 9, 1887
Age 43
1887
Age 43
Springfield, Hampden County, Massachusetts, United States