Dr. Hubert Alton Dame

Is your surname Dame?

Research the Dame family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dr. Hubert Alton Dame

Also Known As: "Hugh"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Brockton, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Death: August 20, 2014 (82)
Spokane, Spokane, WA, United States
Place of Burial: Washington State Veterans Cemetery, Medical Lake, Spokane, Washington, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Hubert Rowe Dame and Catherine Mallan
Husband of Private
Brother of Private and Private

Managed by: Joe Fitzgerald
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Dr. Hubert Alton Dame

Obituary: DAME, Hubert Alton, MD, F.A.C.S. Born September 12, 1931 in Brockton, MA Hubert Alton Dame, MD, FACS, 82, passed away August 20, 2014. He was a devout patriot to his country as a US Marine Reservist, and then a US Army Infantryman with the 224th Regimental Combat team during the Korean War 1950-1953. As a board-certified general, vascular, and thoracic surgeon he was a dedicated healer, providing highly skilled medical and surgical care to thousands in Auburn, Roseville, and Placerville, CA, Spartanburg, SC, and Pensacola, FL. He had an unquenchable thirst for knowledge and was an avid reader, outdoorsman, aviator, and rabid golfer. He is survived by his loving wife of 62 years, Iris Annette Dame, of Liberty Lake WA; his brother Bruce of Boston, MA; his sister Joan McDaniel of Oroville, CA; his son, Stephen and wife, Deberah; his daughter, Susan Colliflower; and grandchildren Kimberly Dame, Jennifer Dame, Bradley Colliflower and Stephen Colliflower. Dr. Dame will be interred with full military honors on Thursday, September 4, 2014 at 10:30 AM in the State Veterans Cemetery at Medical Lake, WA, USA.

view all

Dr. Hubert Alton Dame's Timeline

1931
September 12, 1931
Brockton, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
2014
August 20, 2014
Age 82
Spokane, Spokane, WA, United States
August 2014
Age 82
Washington State Veterans Cemetery, Medical Lake, Spokane, Washington, USA