Dr. Jacob Reade

Is your surname Reade?

Research the Reade family

Dr. Jacob Reade's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dr. Jacob Reade

Also Known As: "Reed / Read / Reade", "Read", "Reed"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
Death: Died in Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut
Immediate Family:

Son of Dr. Philip Reade and Abigail Reade
Husband of Elizabeth Moses
Father of Jacob Read, Jr.; Lydia Humphrey and John Read
Brother of Dr. Philip Read; Abigail Davis; Amy Case; Stephen Reed; Samuell Reed and 3 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Dr. Jacob Reade

Dr. Jacob Reade was born on 30 March 1673 at Concord, Middlesex Co., MA. He was the second son of Dr. Phillip Reed and Abigail Rice. Dr. Jacob Reade died on 3 December 1709 at Simsbury, Hartford Co., CT, at age 36.

"The Stuart Papers (citing Hinman MS, vol. 7: Read) say that Dr. Reade returned home from the army where he lay sick for six weeks, but unless it is meant to be understood that this was his final illness; the year is not stated or implied."

He married in Concord on 29 April 1699 to Elizabeth Law, daughter of John Law and Lydia Draper.

Children of Dr. Jacob Reade and Elizabeth Law:

  1. Jacob Reed+ b. 15 May 1700 in Simsbury, CT.
  2. Lydia, b. ca. 1703; aged 13 in 1716; m. in SImsbury, 15 June 1721, John Humphrey b. 17 March 1700, d. in 1760 in New Haven, son of John Humphrey.
  3. John Reade+ b. 20 Jun 1708, bp 1 May 1709. Married Hannah Holcomb (1710 - 1756), daughter of Joshua Holcomb and Mary Hoskins.

The widow Elizabeth (Law) Reade married again on an unknown date to William Moses (b 25 March 1685) son of John and Deborah (Thrall) Moses, who married 2nd to Hannah Humphrey.

The estate of Jacob Read and the children of Elizabeth Law & Jacob Read are mentioned in probate records of Hartford, changing guardianship, between 1711 - 1724. See page 276 - 277 of Hartford district, 1700-1729, "Probate records of Hartford District, 1700-1715"


  1. page 195 of Genealogies of Connecticut Families: From the New England ..., Volume 1. "Dr Jacob Reade, 2nd son of Dr. Philip Reade by his wife Abigail Rice ...."
  2. George McCracken, "Philip Reade."
  3. History of the Reed family in Europe and America.  By Jacob Whittemore Reed.  Page 272.
  4. page 614 of New England Marriages Prior to 1700. "Read, Jacob (1673-1709) & Elizabeth Law m/2 William Moses; 29 April 169[9]?; Concord/Simsbury CT"

Links

view all

Dr. Jacob Reade's Timeline

1673
March 30, 1673
Concord, Middlesex County, Massachusetts
1700
May 15, 1700
Age 27
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1703
1703
Age 29
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut
1708
June 20, 1708
Age 35
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut, United States
1709
December 3, 1709
Age 36
Simsbury, Hartford County, Connecticut