Dr James Price Evans, Surgeon to the First Cherokee Mounted Rifles

Is your surname Evans?

Connect to 88,953 Evans profiles on Geni

Dr James Price Evans, Surgeon to the First Cherokee Mounted Rifles's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Related Projects

Dr James Price Evans, Surgeon to the First Cherokee Mounted Rifles

Also Known As: "Dr. James Price Evans"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Tennessee Cherokee Nation East
Death: September 18, 1866 (59)
Fort Smith, Sebastian County, Arkansas, USA (Cholera)
Place of Burial: Fort Smith, Sebastian County, Arkansas, United States
Immediate Family:

Husband of Malinda Malviny C Evans and Wuttah ‘Emma Jane’ Starr
Father of Walter Noel Evans; Martha Evans; Mary Melvina Evans; Minnie Louise Chambers; Amelia Evans and 1 other

Managed by: Cynthia Curtis, A183502, US7875087
Last Updated:
view all 15

Immediate Family

About Dr James Price Evans, Surgeon to the First Cherokee Mounted Rifles



113.Wuttah ‘Emma Jane’ Starr EMMA JANE WA-TI8 RIDER (JOHN AUGUSTUS7, MARY PAULINE6STARR, CALEB5, ALEXANDER4, JOHN3, JOHN2, JOHN1) was born September 08, 1842, and died Aft. 1909.
She married (1) JAMES P EVANS, DR.He was born Abt. 1820, and died September 1866.
She married (2) JAMES HICKORY STARR December 28, 1869, son of EZEKIEL STARR and MARY UPSHAW. He was born February 13, 1833 in Tennessee, and died December 25, 1901.
Notes for EMMA JANE WA-TI RIDER:
Cherokee by Blood, pg 35;
Emma, applicant #5582 is a first cousin on her father's side of this applicant [Anne Brown nee Boynton].[Emma] says her father was an Old Settler. (see Old Settler roll, Flint District 99)
More About EMMA JANE WA-TI RIDER:
1851 Drennan roll: Flint, 126
1880 Census [CN]: Delaware, 2256 as Emma Starr
1890 Census [CN]: Delaware, 1673 as Emma J Starr
1902-07 Dawes roll: card# 149, roll# 22273 as Emma Starr
1906-09 Miller roll: Vinita, OK, ap# 5582, roll# 25433 as Emma J Starr
Blood: 1/8 Cherokee

More About JAMES P EVANS, DR:
Military service: 1861, Surgeon, First Cherokee Mounted Rifles, Gen Pike's Bgde
More About JAMES P EVANS, DR:
Military service: 1861, Surgeon, First Cherokee Mounted Rifles, Gen Pike's Brigade

Source: Hicks, James R. “Cherokee Lineages: Register Report of John Starr, Jr.” Genealogy.com, Sites.Rootsweb.com, 2023, https://www.genealogy.com/ftm/h/i/c/James-R-Hicks-VA/BOOK-0001/0029...

www.geni.com/media/proxy?media_id=6000000196683564835&size=large
Appears in The Daily Herald, Fort Smith, Arkansas, Thursday, 13 February 1913 - Column Titled "Fighting Cholera in Fort Smith in 1866"

www.geni.com/media/proxy?media_id=6000000196683718822&size=large
Find a Grave, database and images (https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/45332930/j-p-evans: accessed 26 July 2023), memorial page for J. P. “Doctor” Evans (8 Oct 1806–18 Sep 1866), Find a Grave Memorial ID 45332930, citing Calvary Cemetery, Fort Smith, Sebastian County, Arkansas, USA; Maintained by L Bruns (contributor 46890146).


Census:

References

view all 11

Dr James Price Evans, Surgeon to the First Cherokee Mounted Rifles's Timeline

1806
October 8, 1806
Tennessee Cherokee Nation East
1843
1843
Tazewell, Claiborne County, TN, United States
1845
1845
1849
1849
1864
July 2, 1864
Oklahoma Indian Territory
1866
September 18, 1866
Age 59
Fort Smith, Sebastian County, Arkansas, USA
????
????