Dr. Joseph Thomas Tomanelli

Hamden, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States

Is your surname Tomanelli?

Research the Tomanelli family

Dr. Joseph Thomas Tomanelli's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dr. Joseph Thomas Tomanelli

Also Known As: "Joe"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Syosset, Nassau County, New York, United States
Death: April 24, 2017 (56)
Near Meriden-Markham Airport, 213 Evansville Avenue, Meriden, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States (blunt injuries of the head and trunk with fractures and an aortic laceration due to airplane crash)
Immediate Family:

Son of Private
Husband of Private
Father of Private and Private
Brother of Private

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • Private
      spouse
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      child
    • Private
      parent
    • Private
      sibling

About Dr. Joseph Thomas Tomanelli

Per his obituary in the New Haven Register of 6 May 2017:

... Joe was born in Syosset, NY on January 8, 1961 and, along with his younger sister Holly, spent most of his childhood in Ronkonkoma, NY. He received his undergraduate degree from Cornell University, where he met his future wife Evangeline – his great love, best friend and partner for life. ...

... Raising his sons, Joe poured himself into encouraging, teaching, coaching and sharing his passions with them – knowing that they were the most wonderful gifts he would leave to the world. An avid fitness enthusiast, Joe was an accomplished skier, biker, swimmer and runner – having run the Boston and New York City marathons. He was also a faithful Jets, Islanders and Mets fan. Fulfilling a lifelong dream, Joe earned his pilot's license in 2005, and flying his plane was one of the great joys of his life – a joy he shared with his family. ...

Per the Hartford Courant of 25 April 2017:

... Joseph Tomanelli had been practicing medicine for about 27 years, most recently as part of Hartford HealthCare Medical Group, which he joined in 2012. He had been working out of a primary care practice on Masonic Avenue in Wallingford...

... Tomanelli received his undergraduate degree from Cornell University and his medical degree from New York University School of Medicine. His postdoctoral training was at Johns Hopkins Bayview Medical Center in Baltimore, formerly Francis Scott Key Medical Center. ....

Sources

view all

Dr. Joseph Thomas Tomanelli's Timeline

1961
January 8, 1961
Syosset, Nassau County, New York, United States
2017
April 24, 2017
Age 56
Meriden, New Haven County, Connecticut, United States