Dr. Milton Antony, Sr.

Is your surname Anthony?

Research the Anthony family

Dr. Milton Antony, Sr.'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Milton Anthony

Also Known As: "anthony"
Birthdate: (50)
Birthplace: Henry Co Va
Death: 1839 (49)
Place of Burial: Milton Antony Burial Site Augusta Richmond County Georgia
Immediate Family:

Son of James Anthony, Sr. and Ann 'Nancy' Anthony
Husband of Nancy Antony
Father of Lavionier Antony and Dr. Milton Antony
Brother of Sarah Tate Anthony; Joseph B Anthony; Elizabeth Binns / Pye; Henry Tate Anthony; Nancy Tate Talbott and 6 others

Managed by: Ofir Friedman
Last Updated:

About Dr. Milton Antony, Sr.

http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=58885373

AKA Dr. Milton Anthony . . . he is a son of James Anthony and Nancy Ann Tate . . . a brother of Nancy Davis . . . paternal grandpa of Edwin Le Roy Antony . . .

The Medical College of Georgia, at Augusta . . . was founded in 1828 by Dr. Milton Anthony, a pioneer in the healing art, whose life was unselfishly devoted to the uplift of his profession and whose death in the great epidemic of 1839 brought to him in the zenith of his career the halo of martyrdom. His boyhood days were spent in the county of Wilkes; but he settled in Augusta for the practice of medicine, and early became prominent for his initiative and vigorous type of intellect. . . . The last effort made by Dr. Anthony for his profession was to secure for it proper medical literature. To this end he established the Southern Medical Journal, of which he was for several years the editor.

view all

Dr. Milton Antony, Sr.'s Timeline

1789
August 7, 1789
Henry Co Va
1818
1818
Age 28
1824
1824
Age 34
1839
1839
Age 49
????
Milton Antony Burial Site Augusta Richmond County Georgia