Dr. Stanley Julius Mikal

Is your surname Mikal?

Research the Mikal family

Dr. Stanley Julius Mikal's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dr. Stanley Julius Mikal

Also Known As: "Stanley Mikalonis"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: South Boston, Suffolk County, MA, United States
Death: October 09, 2007 (87)
Mashpee, Barnstable County, MA, United States
Place of Burial: Bourne, Barnstable County, MA, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Julius Mikalonis and Mary Mikalonis Makauskis
Husband of Dena Mikal
Brother of Alice Mikalonis and Private

Occupation: Surgeon, Author, Artist
Managed by: Ann Marie Yelmokas McDermott
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Dr. Stanley Julius Mikal

Obituary
Noted Surgeon, Author, Artist
Dr. Stanley Julius Mikal, 87, of Mashpee, MA., formerly of the Squantum section of Quincy, peacefully passed away on Tuesday, October 9, 2007, at home, with his family by his side.

Dr. Mikal was born in South Boston on January 22, 1920, the son of Mary and Julius Mikalonis. He was a graduate of Mechanic Arts High School (1937), Tufts College (1941, Magna Cum Laude) and Tufts University School of Medicine (1944).

He served as a physician in the United States Navy in the Pacific Theater during World War II and with the First Marine Division in the Korean Conflict.

Dr. Mikal completed his surgical Internship at the Sampson Naval Hospital in Sampson, New York, and his Residency at the Boston City Hospital. He was Chief of Vascular Surgery at the Carney Hospital (currently the Carney Caritas Hospital) in Dorchester and served on the staffs of the New England Baptist Hospital, Boston City Hospital, Chelsea Naval Soldiers' Home, Boston State Hospital and the Faulkner Hospital. In addition, he was an Associate Clinical Professor of Surgery at Tufts University School of Medicine.

He was a past Fellow of the American College of Surgeons, President of the Tufts University School of Medicine Alumni Association, a member of the Alpha Omega Alpha Honor Society and a Diplomat for the American Board of Surgery.

Dr. Mikal published over 30 articles in various medical journals and authored the book, Homeostasis In Man, printed in five languages.

In addition to excelling in the medical field, Dr. Mikal was an accomplished artist, creating over 500 works in oil, water color, tempera and acrylic. A member of both the Quincy Art Association and the South Shore Art Association, he frequently exhibited his work and won numerous awards. In 1986, an exhibition of his work was displayed at the Kennedy Memorial Library in South Boston.

Dr. Mikal was predeceased by his parents and a sister, Alice Mikalonis of South Boston.

He is survived by his loving wife of 62 years, Dena (Wantman), daughter Michele (Mikal-Schalk) and husband Robert of Mashpee, son Alan and wife Maureen of Embden, Maine, and grandchildren Rochele and Mikal Schalk, also of Mashpee.

There are no visiting hours. Funeral services are private.

https://www.ccgfuneralhome.com/obit/dr.-stanley-julius-mikal

Grave: https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/149174662/stanley-j-mikal

view all

Dr. Stanley Julius Mikal's Timeline

1920
January 22, 1920
South Boston, Suffolk County, MA, United States
2007
October 9, 2007
Age 87
Mashpee, Barnstable County, MA, United States
????
Bourne, Barnstable County, MA, United States