Dr. jur. Oswald Schaje Retter

Is your surname Retter?

Research the Retter family

Dr. jur. Oswald Schaje Retter's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dr. jur. Oswald Schaje Retter (Schmul)

Also Known As: "Osvald"
Birthdate: (60)
Birthplace: Bojany, Austro-Hungarian Empire
Death: circa October 16, 1944 (56-64)
Auschwitz, Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland (Holocaust)
Immediate Family:

Son of Tobias Schmul and Regina Rivka Schmul
Husband of Adela Retter
Father of Marie (Mia) Trcka and Private
Brother of Joseph Schmul; Hersh Herman Schmul; Sophie Helene Engler; Moses Moshe Schmul; Jetti Herzig and 2 others

Occupation: Chief Judge in Karlsbad
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Dr. jur. Oswald Schaje Retter

Oswald was a cousin of his wife Adela.

According to a relative who knew him, Oswald changed his surname from Schmul to his mother's maiden name ( Retter) around the time he was appointed a judge by the justice office in Czechoslovakia, because he didn't want to be recognised as a Jew by name.

Oswald Retter was born in Bojan in 1884 to Tobias and Regina. He was a judge and married to Adela. Prior to WWII he lived in Brno, Czechoslovakia. Oswald was murdered in Auschwitz, Camp. This information is based on a Page of Testimony submitted to Yad Vashem by his niece, Tova Goldman in 1957. See http://www.yadvashem.org/wps/portal/!ut/p/_s.7_0_A/7_0_2KE/.cmd/acd/.ar/sa.portlet.FromDetailsSubmitAction/.c/6_0_1L5/.ce/7_0_2KI/.p/5_0_2E6?related_key=&DTsearchQuery=&todo=2&images=%5B%2F09030826_336_3423%2F308.jpg%5D&imagedescs=%5B%2F09030826_336_3423%2F308.jpg%5D&itemid=452461&q1=DjJDc9eZ6ps%3D&q2=4fx8CLcKdlWA7p3VR%2B2Qse1QqC3kwUdQ&q3=7yqHTYA4FxU%3D&q4=7yqHTYA4FxU%3D&q5=vf0wX79T0Iw%3D&q6=Mt6xCnB5KEk%3D&q7=y9s8rCMNLUelG%2BUIXazCoi%2FFETFr63wr&npage=&zoomdesc=&victim_details_name=+Retter+Oswald&fromSearch=yes&victim_details_id=452461&imagenum=0&searchfor=1

Another entry in the database cites his birth year as 6/6/1884, indicates that he was a Dr. (i.e. had a law degree, JUDr) and was transported first, as prisoner number 652, in Transport G from BRNO,BRNO HLAVNI MESTO,MORAVIA-SILESIA,CZECHOSLOVAKIA to THERESIENSTADT,GHETTO,CZECHOSLOVAKIA on 02/12/1941, and then as prisoner number 87 from THERESIENSTADT,GHETTO,CZECHOSLOVAKIA to AUSCHWITZ BIRKENAU,Camp on 16/10/1944 - see http://www.yadvashem.org/wps/portal/!ut/p/_s.7_0_A/7_0_2KE/.cmd/acd/.ar/sa.portlet.FromDetailsSubmitAction/.c/6_0_1L5/.ce/7_0_2KI/.p/5_0_2E6?related_key=&DTsearchQuery=&todo=2&images=%5B%2Fleading_folder%2Ftheresienstadt.jpg%5D&imagedescs=%5B%2Fleading_folder%2Ftheresienstadt.jpg%5D&itemid=4850581&q1=yQ37lC7Yk6M%3D&q2=Np3%2B6ag%2FSf5LHnOm8DWGeW5uI9fwmI3B&q3=7yqHTYA4FxU%3D&q4=7yqHTYA4FxU%3D&q5=vf0wX79T0Iw%3D&q6=Mt6xCnB5KEk%3D&q7=y9s8rCMNLUelG%2BUIXazCoi%2FFETFr63wr&npage=&zoomdesc=&victim_details_name=Dr.+Retter+Osvald&fromSearch=yes&victim_details_id=4850581&imagenum=0&searchfor=5

The Ehpes website http://czernowitz.ehpes.com/ lists Dr Oswald Retter as a registered auditor in Suczawa, at the business address Franz-Josefsstraße 66. The 1911 edition of Encyclopaedia Britannica has the following entry for Suczawa: "(Romanian name Suceava), a town in Bukovina, Austria, 50 miles south of Czernowitz by rail. The population in 1900 was 10,955. It is situated on the river Suczawa, which forms there the boundary between Bukovina and Rumania. One of its two churches, dating from the 14th century, contains the grave of the patron saint of Bukovina."

http://www.holocaust.cz/en/database-of-victims/victim/117877-osvald-retter/

view all

Dr. jur. Oswald Schaje Retter's Timeline

1884
June 6, 1884
Bojany, Austro-Hungarian Empire
1914
September 26, 1914
Age 30
Roumania
1944
October 16, 1944
Age 60
Oświęcim County, Lesser Poland Voivodeship, Poland