Sonja, Queen of Norway

Is your surname Glücksburg?

Research the Glücksburg family

Sonja, Queen of Norway's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

H.M. Dronningen Sonja Glücksburg (Haraldsen), Queen of Norway

Also Known As: "Hennes Majestet Dronningen"
Current Location:: Oslo, Oslo, Norway
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Oslo, Oslo, Norway
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Karl August Haraldsen and Dagny Haraldsen
Wife of Harald V, King of Norway
Mother of Märtha Louise, Princess of Norway; Haakon, Crown Prince of Norway and Prince Haakon Marcusen
Sister of Haakon Haraldsen; Gry Dagny Haraldsen and Karl Herman Haraldsen

Occupation: Queen of Norway since 17th January 1991, Queen of Norway, Queen Consort of Norway
Managed by: Wojciech Eugeniusz Kauczynski
Last Updated:

About Sonja, Queen of Norway

Dronning Sonja av Norge

Queen Sonja of Norway (née Sonja Haraldsen, born 4 July 1937 in Oslo) is the wife of King Harald V of Norway.

Links:

______________________________________________________________________________

H.M. Dronning Sonja av Norge is Charlemagne, Emperor of the West's 33rd great granddaughter! http://www.geni.com/path/Charlemagne-Emperor-of-the-West+is+related+to+H-M-Dronning-Sonja-av-Norge?from=6000000002457013227&to=299644224350007981

view all

Sonja, Queen of Norway's Timeline

1937
July 4, 1937
Oslo, Oslo, Norway
July 4, 1937
- August 29, 1968
Oslo, Oslo, Norway
August 29, 1937
Ris kirke, Oslo
1968
August 29, 1968
- January 17, 1991
Age 31
Oslo, Oslo, Norway
1971
September 22, 1971
Age 34
Oslo, Norway
1973
July 20, 1973
Age 36
Oslo, Norge
1991
January 17, 1991
- present
Age 53
Oslo, Oslo, Norway
January 17, 1991
- present
Age 53