Duchess Adélaïde d'Ardennes de Lorraine

Is your surname d'Ardennes de Lorraine?

Research the d'Ardennes de Lorraine family

Duchess Adélaïde d'Ardennes de Lorraine's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Duchess Adélaïde d'Ardennes de Lorraine (de Verdun)

Finnish: duchesse Adelaide d'Ardennes de Lorraine, Swedish: Adelaide d'Ardennes, duchesse de Lorraine, Dutch: Hertogin Adelheid der Ardennen van Lotharingen
Also Known As: "Duchess of Lorraine"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ardennes, Champagne-Ardenne, France
Death: 990 (23-32)
Ardennes, Champagne-Ardenne, France
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Godefroi I the Captive, count of Ardennes and Matilda of Saxony, countess of Flanders
Wife of Rudolf von Werl, Graf im Mittleren Friesland and Charles de France, duc de Basse-Lotharingie
Mother of Graf Hermann [III] von Werl and Adelaide de Lorraine, comtesse de Lower Lorraine
Sister of Gothelo I "the Great", duke of Lorraine; Godfrey II, duke of Lower Lorraine; Gerberge de Verdun; Hermann, comte de Verdun et d'Enham; Roger de Verdun, Governor of Ambriences Castle and 5 others
Half sister of Arnulf II the Young, count of Flanders

Managed by: Marieke Kuijjer
Last Updated:

About Duchess Adélaïde d'Ardennes de Lorraine

  • Bonne Adelaide Duchess of Lorraine
  • born about 0963? Ardenne, France

  • father:
  • *Gottfried (Godefroy) "the Captive" Count of Verdun & Bidgau & Ardenne
  • born about 0930
  • died after 3 September 1005

  • mother:
  • *Mathilde Princess of Saxony
  • born 0958? Saxony
  • died 25 May 1008

  • siblings:
  • *Gonzelon I Duke of Lorraine born about 0967 Verdun, Meuse, France died 19 April 1044
  • *Ermintrude von Limburg born about 0965
  • Gottfried I Duke of Lower Lorraine born 0966? <Verdun, Meuse, France> died 11 August 1023
  • Hermann Count of Verdun born about 0965 Verdun, Meuse, France died 28 May 1029
  • *Gerberge de Verdun born 0973
  • *Regilla de Verdun born 0979
  
  • spouse:
  • *Charles Prince of France
  • born Bef 0953 Laon, Champagne
  • died 21 May 0992/0994 Kerker, Orlâeans, France
  • buried St. Servatius, Maastricht
  • married Abt 0972

  • children:
  • *Gerberge De Lorraine born Abt 977 Of, Lower, Lorraine, France died 1015/1018
  • Othon Duke Of Lower Lorraine born Abt 0973 Of, Lower, Lorraine, France died 1004/1005
  • *Ermengarde (Adelaide) Princess of France born Abt 0975 Of Lower, Lorraine, France died 1012
  • Eudes Duke Of Lower Lorraine born Abt 0979 Of Lower, Lorraine, France died 1012
 
  • biographical and/or anecdotal:
 
  • notes or source: LDS

http://www.mathematical.com/lorraineadelaide953.html

view all

Duchess Adélaïde d'Ardennes de Lorraine's Timeline

962
962
Ardennes, Champagne-Ardenne, France
979
979
Verdun, Meuse, Lorraine, France
990
990
Age 28
Ardennes, Champagne-Ardenne, France
1005
1005