Is your surname Campbell?

Research the Campbell family

Duncan Campbell's Geni Profile

Records for Duncan Campbell

7,695,214 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Duncan Campbell

Also Known As: "Duncan Campbell of Breadalbane"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Drumaboden Townlands, Kilmacrenan Barony, County Donegal, Ulster, Ireland
Death: Died in County Tyrone, Ulster, Ireland
Place of Burial: Scotland, United Kingdom
Immediate Family:

Son of Andrew Campbell and Annabel Hamilton
Husband of Mary Campbell
Father of Hugh Campbell; Robert Campbell; John Campbell; Dugal Campbell; James Campbell and 4 others

Occupation: Born in Scotland of the noble house of Breadalbane
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Duncan Campbell

Duncan was born in Scotland of the noble house of Breadalbane, wife was Mary McCoy.

It is believed that a majority of those in this country of the name who claim Scottish origin are descended from Duncan Campbell of the noble branch of Breadalbane Duncan Campbell born in Inver ary Scotland accompanied it is thought the English army sent by Queen Elizabeth in March 1579 under the Earl of Essex who was succeeded by Mountjoy to suppress the rebellion in Ireland headed by Hugh O Neale Earl of Tyrone After the forfeiture of lands in L ster was declared in the reign of James I in 1612 Duncan Campbell who had married Mary McCoy bought a lease from one of the English officers and remained there His son Patrick bought the lease and the estate in remainder thus acquiring the estate in fee simple Another son John Campbell born in 1621 married in 1655 Grace daughter of Peter Hay f and had issue https://books.google.com/books?id=358-AAAAYAAJ&pg=PA176&dq=Duncan+Campbell,+Mary+McCoy&hl=en&sa=X&ved=0ahUKEwis4K-O8Y7NAhVDMSYKHe3DDzEQ6AEIJDAC#v=onepage&q=Duncan%20Campbell%2C%20Mary%20McCoy&f=false

view all 15

Duncan Campbell's Timeline

1646
1646
Kilmacrenan Barony, County Donegal, Ulster, Ireland
1670
1670
Age 24
Drumboden, County Donegal, Ulster, Ireland
1673
1673
Age 27
Campbeltown, Argyll and Bute, Scotland THEN to Ulster Ireland, United Kingdom
1674
November 16, 1674
Age 28
Kilmacrenan Barony, County Donegal, Ulster, Ireland
1675
November 16, 1675
Age 29
Ireland
1680
1680
Age 34
Letterkenny, County Donegal, Ulster, Ireland
1682
1682
Age 36
Drumbroden, Londonderry, County Derry, Ulster, Ireland