Dwora Baumfeld (Ajzenman)

Is your surname Baumfeld?

Research the Baumfeld family

Dwora Baumfeld (Ajzenman)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Dwora Baumfeld (Ajzenman)

Also Known As: "Dwoira Bojmfeld / Dwoira Iochis Baumfeld / Check if actually it's Jokisz or similar"
Birthdate:
Death: 1869
Immediate Family:

Wife of Kielman Baumfeld
Mother of Wólf Lejzor Baumfeld; Dawid Baumfeld and Ioche Baumfeld

Managed by: Denise Kaplan
Last Updated:

About Dwora Baumfeld (Ajzenman)

Dwora nephew Pedro B. mentioned her in his biography as “Dwora Iochis”, but a marriage record of her son Dawid was found and it shows her name as Dwojra Ajzenman (as is Eisenman).

Probably buried at the historic Warsaw Jewish Cemetery on Okopowa Street. Write them to ask for photo/record

Record: Warsaw Cemetery Database-C records Warszawa Warszawa Gubernia Located at 52°15’ 21°00’

-

also found on JRI Poland website marriage certificate which might be from Dwora - née Ajzenman

BAUMFELD Dawid / 1899 / M / 77 / M / 18 / 10-Jun-1899/ Kelman / Dwojra AJZENMAN

BAUM Brandla / 1899 / M / 77 / F / 20 / 10-Jun-1899 / Gersz Lejb / Sura GRYNMAN

-

Update 4/2018: found through DNA a possible common relative from the Ajzenman family, it seems they were from the Polish city of Luck -- now Lutsk, Volyns'ka oblast, in Ukraine - 3 hours from Turobin where Dwora's husband was born.

view all

Dwora Baumfeld (Ajzenman)'s Timeline