Is your surname Wade?

Research the Wade family

Dwyane Wade's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Dwyane Tyrone Wade, Jr.

Also Known As: "Dwyane Wade Jr.", "Dwyane Tyrone Wade", "Jr.", "dwyane_wade", "Dwyane Tyrone Wade Jr.", "D Wade", "The "Flash"", "D- Wade", "Flash"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of <private> Wade and <private> Wade
Husband of Gabrielle Union
Ex-husband of <private> Wade (Funches)
Father of <private> Wade; <private> Wade and <private> Wade
Brother of <private> Wade and <private> Wade

Occupation: Basketball player
Managed by: Erica Howton
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

    • <private> Wade (Funches)
      ex-spouse
    • <private> Wade
      child
    • <private> Wade
      child
    • <private> Metoyer
      ex-partner
    • <private> Wade
      child
    • <private> Wade
      parent
    • <private> Wade
      parent
    • <private> Wade
      sibling
    • <private> Wade
      sibling

About Dwyane Wade

Dwyane Tyrone Wade, Jr. (born January 17, 1982) is an American professional basketball player who currently plays for the Miami Heat of the National Basketball Association (NBA). He has established himself as one of the most well-known and popular players in the league. Wade had the top selling jersey in the NBA for nearly two years, leading the league in jersey sales from the 2005 NBA Playoffs, until the midpoint of the 2006–07 season. His first name is pronounced the same as the more common spellings "Dwayne" and "Duane".

After entering the league as the fifth pick in the 2003 NBA draft, Wade was named to the All-Rookie team and the All-Star team the following eleven seasons. In his third season, Wade led the Miami Heat to their first NBA championship in franchise history. He was named the 2006 NBA Finals MVP as the Heat won the series 4-2 over the Dallas Mavericks. At the 2008 Summer Olympics, Wade led the United States men's basketball team, commonly known as the "Redeem Team", in scoring, and helped them capture gold medal honors in Beijing, China. In the 2008–09 season, Wade led the league in scoring and earned his first NBA scoring title.

After LeBron James and Chris Bosh joined the Heat, Wade was part of Miami's second championship win in the 2012 NBA Finals, when Miami defeated the Oklahoma City Thunder. He won his third NBA championship in 2013, when the Heat defeated the San Antonio Spurs in the 2013 NBA Finals. In 2014, the Heat reached the Finals for the fourth consecutive year, but lost in five games to the San Antonio Spurs.

view all

Dwyane Wade's Timeline

1982
January 17, 1982
Chicago, Cook, Illinois, United States