Is your surname Bohannon?

Research the Bohannon family

Easter Bohannon's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Easter Bohannon (Ogle)

Also Known As: "Trentham"
Birthdate: (77)
Birthplace: Sevier County, Tennessee, United States
Death: January 06, 1883 (77)
Sevier County, Tennessee, United States
Place of Burial: Gatlinburg, Sevier County, Tennessee, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Thomas J. Ogle and Sophia Ogle
Wife of William Thomas Trentham and James Bohannon
Mother of Polly Elvira Bradley (Trentham); Rob Lee Trentham and William W. Bohannon
Sister of Martha Ogle; William Thomas Ogle, Reverend; Harkless T. Ogle; Mary Ownby; Isaac Thomas Ogle and 8 others

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Easter Bohannon

Easter Ogle was born May 6, 1805 in Sevier County, Tennessee. She was the daughter of Thomas J. Ogle and Sophia Bosley


Easter Ogle married James Bohanon abt 1824 in Sevier County, Tennessee. James was the son of Henry Bohanon, and Amillia Shotwell-Bohanon

Easter and James Bohanon had the following Children;

1. William W. Bohanan 2. Thomas Bohanon


James Bohanon died Abt 1825 in Sevier County, Tennessee

Easter Ogle married William Thomas Trentham in 1826 in Sevier County, Tennessee. William was the son of Robert William Trentham and Lucinda Trentram

William and Easter Trentham had the following Children;

1. Lucinda Trentham 2. Mary Elvira "Polly" Trentham 3. Sophia Trentham 4. Robert Lee "Rob" Trentham 5. Benjamin James Trentham 6. Isaac Newton Trentham 7. Lydia Trentham 8. David McMahan Trentham 9. Caleb L. Trentham 10. Easter Malinda Trentham 11. William McCajah "Cagey" Trentham

In the minute books of the White Oak Flats Church a mention is made of "Sister Easter Trentham" in the records of the January 1827 meeting

Easter Ogle-Bohanon-Trentham died Jan 6, 1883 in Sevier County, Tennessee and is buried at Trentham Family Cemetery, which is now part of the Great Smoky Mountains National Park

For additional information contact www.smokykin.com. Listed Easter Ogle- Trentham birth year 1806 and death year as 1888

----------
Reference:
"Smoky Mounty Clans", Donald B. Reagan, 1974, p 49.
"Smoky Mountain Clans, Volume 3", Donald B. Reagan, 1983, p 139, 164.
"Smoky Mountain Clans, Volume 2", Donald B. Reagan, 1983, p 101,102
view all

Easter Bohannon's Timeline

1805
May 6, 1805
Sevier County, Tennessee, United States
1824
March 1824
Age 18
Sevier Cty., Tn.
1829
June 20, 1829
Age 24
Tennessee, United States
1833
April 27, 1833
Age 27
Sevier Cty., Tn.
1883
January 6, 1883
Age 77
Sevier County, Tennessee, United States
1883
Age 77
Gatlinburg, Sevier County, Tennessee, United States