Eddie Wishes Arledge, I

Is your surname Arledge?

Research the Arledge family

Eddie Wishes Arledge, I's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Eddie Wishes Arledge, I

Also Known As: "Doc", "Eddie Wishes Arledge"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Woodward, Oklahoma, United States
Death: October 07, 1969 (76)
Visalia, Tulare County, California, United States
Place of Burial: Woodville, Tulare County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Thomas Augustus Arledge and Elura O. Sturdivant
Husband of Pernicia Ella Arledge
Father of Sara Modene Neely; Edith Mann Arledge; Eddie Wishes Arledge, II; Billie Carl Arledge and Private
Brother of Charles James Arledge and Jesse Thomas Arledge
Half brother of Aaron Arledge and Ora Belle Arledge

Managed by: Elizabeth Rene' Webb (Riddle)
Last Updated:

About Eddie Wishes Arledge, I

WWI Draft Reg June 1917

  • Eddie WIshes Arledge
  • age 24 Cross Cut, TX
  • b Jan 4 1893 Ardmore, OK
  • Farming, self
  • dependent wife and one child
  • med ht slender gray eyes dark hair

1920 census Riverside Co, California: Palo Verde

  • Arledge, Eddie W. 27 OK US US Operator dredger
  • Necia E. 22 TX TX US US
  1. Madie 4 CA TX TX TX
  2. Edith 1/12 CA TX TX
  3. Davis, Tommy lodger 17 CA US US Groundman dredger
  • Arledge, Charles J. 34 TX TX TX Farm laborer
  • Martha 30 TX US AR farm laborer
  1. Melvin 12 TX
  2. Bessie 8 TX
  3. Lissie 5 TX

1942 WWII Draft Reg

  • Name: Eddie Wishes Arledge
  • Age 49 Birth: 4 Jan 1893 - Oklahoma, Woodard
  • Residence: Rt 2 Box 27C Visalia, Tulare Co, California

CJ Arledge, Delano, CA; Unemployed; white, 6'2" 175 lbs, gray eyes, brown hair, dark complexion, scar on left cheek

Other references:

  • WWI Draft Reg; SS# issued in CA; death certif says mother was STURDIVANT; HOH 1920 Riverside Co, CA (Palo Verde); HOH 1930 Higley, Maricopa Co, AZ, farmer; WWII Draft Reg Tulare Co, CA
  • lived in Farmersville, Bur. Woodville Cem, Tulare Co, CA
view all

Eddie Wishes Arledge, I's Timeline

1893
January 4, 1893
Woodward, Oklahoma, United States
1915
December 8, 1915
Age 22
Texas, United States
1919
November 8, 1919
Age 26
Riverside County, California, United States
1924
January 26, 1924
Age 31
Upland, CA; SS# issued in California; death certif. says mother was a MANN; served as 1LT US MARINE CORPS WORLD WAR II
1927
May 18, 1927
Age 34
CA; mother was a MANN
1969
October 7, 1969
Age 76
Visalia, Tulare County, California, United States
October 1969
Age 76
Woodville, Tulare County, California, United States