Eddy Dwain Peavy

Is your surname Peavy?

Research the Peavy family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Eddy Dwain Peavy

Also Known As: "Edward", "Peavey"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Dooly County, Georgia, United States
Death: September 16, 2016 (66)
Cordele, Crisp County, Georgia, United States
Place of Burial: Cordele, Crisp County, Georgia, USA, Crisp County, GA, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Calvin E Peavy Sr. and Erma L Peavy
Husband of Private
Ex-husband of Private
Father of Private; Private and Private
Brother of Barbara Elaine Rainey (Peavy); Merrell Peavy and Private

Managed by: Merrell Peavy
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Eddy Dwain Peavy

Obituary for Eddy Dwain Peavey

Funeral services for Eddy “Dwain” Peavey, 67, will be held at 2 p.m., Monday, September 19, 2016 in the chapel of Hughes & Wright Funeral Home. Burial will follow in Sunnyside Cemetery. The family will receive friends at the funeral home from 3 p.m. until 4 p.m., Sunday, September 18, 2016.

Dwain died at his residence on Friday, September 16, 2016. He was born in Cordele, Ga. to Calvin Eugene Peavey, who precedes him in death, and Erma Sears. He is preceded in death by two siblings: Sandra Jackson and Kenneth Brown; and two brothers-in-law: Randy Warren and Johnny Singletary.

Dwain was a retired Chief Jailer for the Dooly County Justice Center. He enjoyed arrowhead hunting and fishing. He was a member of Hatley Baptist Church.

Surviving Dwain is his wife: Janet L. Peavey of Cordele; his children: Natisha (Mike) Peavy Kidwell of Jefferson, Ga., Jonathan (Carrie) Lull of Cordele, Angie (Art Gardner) Peavey of Tamarac, Fla. and Jessica Peavey of Cordele; his mother: Erma (Steve) Sears of Franklin, N.C.; his siblings: Barbara (Mack) Rainey of Perry, Ga., Larry (Karen) Brown of Perry, Ga., Dale Singletary of Eastman, Ga.; Merrell (Pat) Peavy of Franklin, N.C., Debra Warren of Cordele, Diane (Johnny) Daniels of Vienna, Ga., Calvin Peavy of Vienna, Ga., Marty Peavy of Cordele, and Jason (Trisha) Peavy of Unadilla, Ga.; his grandchildren: Johnathan Higgins, Timothy Lull, Cole Kidwell, Joshua Houle, Madison Lull, Jackson Houle, Deon Wellons, Sarah Kidwell, Reggie Rogers and Amara Rogers.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/170002846/eddy-dwain-peavey
Find A Grave Memorial 170002846


GEDCOM Note

{geni:about_me} Obituary for Eddy Dwain Peavey

Funeral services for Eddy “Dwain” Peavey, 67, will be held at 2 p.m., Monday, September 19, 2016 in the chapel of Hughes & Wright Funeral Home. Burial will follow in Sunnyside Cemetery. The family will receive friends at the funeral home from 3 p.m. until 4 p.m., Sunday, September 18, 2016.

Dwain died at his residence on Friday, September 16, 2016. He was born in Cordele, Ga. to Calvin Eugene Peavey, who precedes him in death, and Erma Sears. He is preceded in death by two siblings: Sandra Jackson and Kenneth Brown; and two brothers-in-law: Randy Warren and Johnny Singletary.

Dwain was a retired Chief Jailer for the Dooly County Justice Center. He enjoyed arrowhead hunting and fishing. He was a member of Hatley Baptist Church.

Surviving Dwain is his wife: Janet L. Peavey of Cordele; his children: Natisha (Mike) Peavy Kidwell of Jefferson, Ga., Jonathan (Carrie) Lull of Cordele, Angie (Art Gardner) Peavey of Tamarac, Fla. and Jessica Peavey of Cordele; his mother: Erma (Steve) Sears of Franklin, N.C.; his siblings: Barbara (Mack) Rainey of Perry, Ga., Larry (Karen) Brown of Perry, Ga., Dale Singletary of Eastman, Ga.; Merrell (Pat) Peavy of Franklin, N.C., Debra Warren of Cordele, Diane (Johnny) Daniels of Vienna, Ga., Calvin Peavy of Vienna, Ga., Marty Peavy of Cordele, and Jason (Trisha) Peavy of Unadilla, Ga.; his grandchildren: Johnathan Higgins, Timothy Lull, Cole Kidwell, Joshua Houle, Madison Lull,Jackson Houle, Deon Wellons, Sarah Kidwell, Reggie Rogers and Amara Rogers.

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/170002846/eddy-dwain-peavey
Find A Grave Memorial 170002846

view all

Eddy Dwain Peavy's Timeline

1949
December 11, 1949
Dooly County, Georgia, United States
2016
September 16, 2016
Age 66
Cordele, Crisp County, Georgia, United States
????
Cordele, Crisp County, Georgia, USA, Crisp County, GA, United States