Edgar R. Nash

Is your surname Nash?

Research the Nash family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Edgar R. Nash (Natscheradetz)

Also Known As: "R. = Richard?"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Vienna, Wien, Austria
Death: November 24, 1965 (72)
New York, NY, United States
Immediate Family:

Son of Richard Natscheradetz and Amalia "Marie" Neumann (Natscheradetz)
Husband of Hedwig Hedda Kux - Nash and Franziska (Franzi) Ascher-Nash
Half brother of Gerda Neumann and Egon Neumann

Occupation: composer and musician
Managed by: Rina Talmore
Last Updated:

About Edgar R. Nash

birth record (line 1020) - https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:33S7-8BKT-FHY?i=104&wc=4692-D8C%3A344266801%2C344266802%2C344272801&cc=2028320

Edgar R. NASH NATSCHERADETZ: b. 27 April 1893, Wien - d. 24 Nov 1965, New York

Basic birth data from IKG-Wien archives courtesy of www.genteam.at

Nr. 114456 Familienname Natscheradetz Vorname Edgar Code 1 Vorname des Vaters Richard Name der Mutter Maass Vorname der Mutter Marie gen. Amalia Ort Wien Buch Nr. P 1893 Band P Datum 27.04.1893 Zahl 1020 Zusatz zur Zahl Folio Anmerkung Austritt 28.2.1922/n417 in Prag

Details from actual IKG-Wien birth registration, viewable courtesy of:

1893.04.27 - Edgar NATSCHERADETZ - IKG-Wien bR:

Parents: Richard NATSCHERADETZ, "Kaufmann aus Prag", & Marie aka Amalia MAASS m. 12.06.1892, Wien

Witnesses: Julius BRAUN & Wilhelm FACK

Fled first to France.

Information courtesy of a valuable source of information on several members of this family: https://shoahpresquile.com/2019/04/02/natscheradez-edgar/

(Features several documents and a photo of the house where he resided in La Baule. N.B. His surname generally (mis?)spelled on official papers as NATSCHERADEZ)

Then emigrated successfully to the USA by plane from Switzerland. (N.B. Flight list shows him as "former bank manager")

Also cf.

https://www.lexm.uni-hamburg.de/object/lexm_lexmperson_00005819

Edgar R. Nash geb. am 27. Apr. 1893 in Wien, Österreich-Ungarn/heute: Österreich, gest. am 24. Nov. 1965 in New York (NY), USA, Bänker, Komponist.

Personendaten Hauptname: Nash, Edgar R. Geburtsname: Natscheradetz, Edgar R.

Quellen Archive

HAGL NashER Helen A. Ganser Library, Millersville University, Millersville (PA), http://www.library.millersville.edu/: enthält: Franzi (Franziska) Ascher-Nash Papers mit Autographen, Korrespondenz, Aufnahmen von Radioprogrammen, Zeitungsausschnitten, Manuskripten, Fotographien, Essays, Kurzgeschichten, Gedichten, Tagebüchern der Mutter Luise Ascher sowie Aufnahmen und Kompositionen ihres Ehemannes Edgar Nash (Sign.: Franzi Ascher-Nash, MS 132, 1921-1990).

IfZ NashER Institut für Zeitgeschichte München, http://www.ifz-muenchen.de/: enthält: Unterlagen von Franzi Ascher-Nash und Edgar R. Nash mit Korrespondenz, einer Zeitungsausschnittssammlung von Edgar R. Nash und Manuskripten (Sign.: Edgar R. Nash, Franziska Ascher-Nash, ED 212).

WStLA NashER Wiener Stadt- und Landesarchiv, https://www.wien.gv.at/kultur/archiv/: enthält: Meldeunterlagen von Franzi Ascher-Nash und ihrem Ehemann Edgar Natscheradetz (Nash).

(pip - August 2019)

view all

Edgar R. Nash's Timeline

1893
April 27, 1893
Vienna, Wien, Austria

Year 1893
Numerative 1020
Code 1
Volume Wien
Last Name Natscheradetz
First Name Edgar
Parents/Annotation Richard/

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.3.1/TH-1951-25804-14572-72?cc=202...

1965
November 24, 1965
Age 72
New York, NY, United States