Edgar Alfred Stevens

Is your surname Stevens?

Research the Stevens family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Edgar Alfred Stevens (Stephens)

Also Known As: "Edgar Alfred Stevens"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Carroll County, Georgia, United States
Death: March 06, 1924 (67)
Rockport, Aransas County, Texas, United States
Place of Burial: Prairie View Cemetery, Aransas Pass, San Patricio County, Texas, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of Edward Stevens and Edith Edy Stephens (Kilby)
Husband of Alice Stevens (Benson)
Father of Frederick Stevens
Brother of Sarah Ann Stephens; Caroline M Lang (Stephens); James Edward Stephens; Benjamin Franklin Stephens; Mary Elizabeth Stephens and 1 other

Occupation: CPA
Managed by: Donald Franklin Colvin
Last Updated:

About Edgar Alfred Stevens

Biography


Both parents perished during the Civil War. His brother, William Bell Stephens at the age of 12, was sent to Texas to live with an uncle and aunt. Edgar Alfred Stevens was separated from his older brother and was in Alabama with a family. He married Alice Stevens (Benson)

Children

1. Frederick Stevens, Atty., Federal Judge.

William Stephens notes. Edgar Alfred Stevens was born on July 15, 1856, in Carroll County, Georgia, United States. His parents were Edward Stevens and Edith Edy Stephens (Kilby). He was a CPA.

Edgar married Alice Stevens (Benson). Together they had the following children: Frederick Stevens.

He died on March 6, 1924, in Rockport, Aransas County, Texas, United States and was buried in Prairie View Cemetery, Aransas Pass, San Patricio County, Texas, USA.




References

view all

Edgar Alfred Stevens's Timeline

1856
July 15, 1856
Carroll County, Georgia, United States
1880
April 14, 1880
Elliottsville, Shelby County, Alabama, USA
1924
March 6, 1924
Age 67
Rockport, Aransas County, Texas, United States
????
Prairie View Cemetery, Aransas Pass, San Patricio County, Texas, USA