Mary Edith Edy Stephens (Kilby)

Is your surname Stephens?

Research the Stephens family

Mary Edith Edy Stephens (Kilby)'s Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Mary Edith Edy Stephens (Kilby)

Also Known As: "Eady Kilby"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Wilkes County, North Carolina, United States
Death: circa 1864 (43-60)
Greenville, Butler, Alabama, USA Civil War, Greenville, Butler County, Alabama, United States (Civil War )
Immediate Family:

Daughter of John B Kilby and Nancy Annis Kilby
Wife of Edward Wilkins Stevens
Mother of Sarah Ann Thomas; Caroline M Lang (Stephens); James Edward Stephens; Edgar Alfred Stevens; Benjamin Franklin Stephens and 2 others
Sister of John Wesley Kilby; Nancy Matilda Faw; Sarah Sally A Kilby and William J Kilby

Occupation: Housewife
Managed by: Margaret Sue Roth
Last Updated:

About Mary Edith Edy Stephens (Kilby)

Mary "Edy".Kilby moved to Alabama with her brother, William J Kilby, and his wife Jane Carruthers Kilby (Young} they lived in South Carolina before moving to Atlanta. They were born in Wilkes County, North Carolina, parents were John B. Eddins Kilby and Nancy Annis Wall. She met Edward Wilkins Stevens and they married August 29, 1826, in Jasper, Georgia, USA

From the memory of her son, William Bell Stephens. After the disappearance of his father and older brothers, his mother, Edy Stephens (Kilby) took the younger children to Greenville, Butler County Alabama to stay with relatives. General Sherman was burning the Courthouses, homes and they were not safe in their home in Butler, Bibb County, Georgia. Sadly, soon after arriving in Greenville Eady and daughter Mary were killed in an attack by the Northern troops. Mary Edith Stephens (Kilby) protected her young children but was shot and killed in front of the young children, they also witnessed their sister, Mary being shot as well. This left the children orphans and the youngest ones; William Bell, Benjamin Franklin, and Edgar Alfred Stephens to be split up and divided between relatives. They never heard from Benjamin Franklin Stephens again in the future, so we don't know exactly where he settled in the future. William Bell Stephens and Edgar Alfred Stephens aka Stevens did remain in contact. Both settled in Texas by the time they were adults. William Bell Stephens came to Texas with William and Nancy Broadus at age 14yrs to live with an uncle and aunt of his mother's.

Biography

Edith Edy Stephens (Kilby) was born in 1812 in North Carolina, United States. She was a Housewife.

Edith married Edward Stevens on August 29, 1826, in Jasper, Pickens County, Georgia, United States. Together they had the following children:

She died in 1864 in Greenville, Butler County, Alabama, United States from Civil War .



view all

Mary Edith Edy Stephens (Kilby)'s Timeline

1812
1812
Wilkes County, North Carolina, United States
1829
1829
Macon, Bibb, Georgia, United States
1837
1837
Georgia, United States
1839
1839
Macon, Bibb, Georgia, United States
1842
1842
Macon, Bibb, Georgia, United States
1848
1848
Macon, Bibb, Georgia, United States
1852
October 26, 1852
Macon, Bibb County, Georgia, United States
1856
July 15, 1856
Carroll County, Georgia, United States
1864
1864
Age 52
Greenville, Butler County, Alabama, United States