Is your surname Flagg?

Research the Flagg family

Edith Flagg's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Edith Flagg (Feuerstein)

Also Known As: "Flegenheimer"
Birthdate: (94)
Birthplace: Galați, Galati, Galați, Romania
Death: August 13, 2014 (94)
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Place of Burial: Culver City, Los Angeles County, California, United States
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Oissie Ittic Feuerstein and Sendel Rabinovici
Wife of Hans Stein and Eric Simon Flagg
Mother of Private
Sister of Martha Blumenfeld

Occupation: Fashion designer, businesswoman, reality television personality, philanthropist
Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Edith Flagg

Edith Feuerstein Flagg was born in Galați, Romania, At the age of 15 she went to Vienna to study fashion and lived in Austria through her teenage years. When Hitler annexed Austria in 1938, she fled to the Netherlands with her boyfriend Hans Stein.

She married Hans Stein after they moved to Holland in 1938. Instead of leaving the Netherlands after the German invasion, Flagg took the identity of the deceased Lydia Voskuilen. When she became pregnant with her son Michael, she hid the child in a sanitarium and posed as a nurse in order to visit him. Sadly, Hans Stein was captured by Germans and sent to Auschwitz where he died in 1945.

After Stein's death, Flagg worked within the Dutch underground resistance where she met her second husband Eric Flagg. Together they were responsible for saving several lives. She acted as a spy, swimming with Nazi soldiers and relaying what she overheard. Flagg reportedly killed two Nazis. After D-Day, the family moved to a kibbutz in what would soon become Israel.

view all

Edith Flagg's Timeline

1919
November 1, 1919
Galați, Galati, Galați, Romania
2014
August 13, 2014
Age 94
Los Angeles, Los Angeles County, California, United States
????
Culver City, Los Angeles County, California, United States