Is your surname Pole?

Research the Pole family

Edith Pole's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edith Pole (St. John)

Also Known As: "Edith De /St John/", "Edith* Pole /St John/"
Birthdate: (52)
Birthplace: Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England
Death: Died in England
Immediate Family:

Daughter of Sir Oliver St. John of Bletsoe and Margaret Beauchamp of Bletso, Lady Welles
Wife of Geofrey Pole and Geoffrey de la Pole, Esq.
Mother of Richard Pole; Sir Richard Pole, Knight and Eleanor Pole
Sister of Sir John de St. John, K.B.; Oliver St. John, Sir; Margaret St.John; Elizabeth Scrope; Mary St. John and 1 other
Half sister of Margaret Beaufort and John Welles, Sir, 1st Viscount Welles

Managed by: Ann Margrethe Nilsen
Last Updated:

About Edith Pole

Edith St. JOHN

Born: ABT 1430, Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England

Father: Oliver St. JOHN (Sir Knight)

Mother: Margaret BEAUCHAMP (D. Somerset)

Married: Geoffrey POLE (Sir) ABT 1461

Children:

1. Richard POLE (Sir Knight)

2. Eleanor POLE

view all

Edith Pole's Timeline

1430
1430
Bletsoe, Bedfordshire, England
1462
1462
Age 32
Isleworth, Middlesex, England
1462
Age 32
1463
1463
Age 33
Abt. 1463 Medmenham, Buckinghamshire, England
1482
1482
Age 52
England