Edmond Bibby, I

Is your surname Bibby?

Research the Bibby family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Edmond Bibby, I

Also Known As: "Bibbee", "Babb", "Bybee", "Bibby"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Virginia
Death: December 12, 1660 (25-34)
Eastern Shore,Virginia
Immediate Family:

Son of William Bybee and Mary Bibby
Husband of Frances Bibby Wilkins
Father of Elizabeth Bibby and Edmund II Bibby
Brother of Thomas Bybee and Elizabeth Freshwater

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edmond Bibby, I

PLEASE DO NOT MASH-MERGE ANY BYBEES WITH THE EASTERN SHORE BIBBYS! Check with the Miles Files http://espl-genealogy.org/MilesFiles/site/index.htm before taking ANY action!


Edmund Bibby married Frances Hunt circa 1653 and had time to sire ONLY TWO children. His son Edmund II was one of the four patentees of Hog Island, and married Esther (possibly the daughter of John Floyd, one of the other three) circa 1680s.


Some possible immigrant ancestors of the Bybee family in "mainside" Virginia:

  • Beeby, Jo[hn] - Speedwell 1635
  • Beeby, William - Tristram and Jane 1637 (indentured to Arthur Haslerton, landowner, Old Rappahannock County, VA)

He is not the same person as Edmond Bibby of the Eastern Shore. On the whole William of the "Tristram and Jane" looks like the most promising candidate, as the mainside Virginia Bybees seem to have fanned out from Old Rappahannock County. (The Eastern Shore Bibbys moved north into Maryland and Delaware.)


~ Edmond Bybee , Bibby ~ Born: May 1636 in Colony of Virginia [probably 1630 not 1636] Died : 31 May 1660 in Eastern Shore, North Hampton, Colony of Virginia


Parents: William Bibby Mary


Spouse:

Frances Hunt 

— married about 1650 in Accomack, Virginia Colony


Children: Elizabeth Bybee John Bybee (1660 - 1750)**


Ancestor~

view all 11

Edmond Bibby, I's Timeline

1630
1630
Virginia
1655
1655
1658
1658
Northampton County, Virginia
1660
December 12, 1660
Age 30
Eastern Shore,Virginia
????
????
????
????
????