Edmund "Edmund" Farrington, Sr

Is your surname Farrington?

Research the Farrington family

Edmund "Edmund" Farrington, Sr's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Edmund "Edmund" Farrington, Sr

Dutch: Edmund "Edmund" van, Sr
Also Known As: "Edward"
Birthdate: (83)
Birthplace: Olney, Buckingham, England
Death: January 20, 1671 (83)
Lynn, Essex, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Caldwell Farrington and Anne French
Husband of Elisabeth Hersie; Elizabeth Farrington and Elizabeth Hersie
Father of John Farrington, of Dedham; Joseph Farrington; Edward Edmund Farrington; Sarah Farrington (Terry); Matthew Farrington and 4 others
Brother of Margaret Farrington and Ann Farrington

Occupation: Felmonger
Managed by: Grant David Meadors
Last Updated:

About Edmund "Edmund" Farrington, Sr

On 29 Nov 1613 Elizabeth Newhall married Edmund Farrington in Sherington, Buck., Eng. Born ca 1588. Edmund died on 20 Jan 1670/1 in Lynn, MA. Occupation: felmonger. (A dealer in fells or sheepskins, who separates the wool from the pelts.)

Edmund (Edward) of “Oney” aged 47, with wife Elizabeth 49, and children Sarra 14, Mathew 12, John 11, and Elizabeth 8, emigrated with others of the Olney Cluster on the Hopewell in 1635, and settled in Lynn.

Their children include:

  1. Edward (ca 1615-). Married Dorothy Bowne.
  2. Thomas (ca 1617-). Married Helena Applegate.
  3. Sarah (ca 1618-). Married Robert Terry.
  4. Matthew (ca 1620-). Married 1) ? 2) Elisabeth Sisley.
  5. John (ca 1622-2 May 1666). Married Elizabeth Knight.
  6. Elizabeth (ca 1624-). Married John Fuller.

Sources

  1. See Dorothy Farrington Parker, The Farringtons, Colonists and Patriots, pp. 67-157.
  2. Also NEHGR 118:216. These correct NEHGR 50:301-2.204

Links

  1. New England Marriages Prior to 1700  By Clarence Almon Torrey, Elizabeth Petty Bentley. Page 259.
view all 15

Edmund "Edmund" Farrington, Sr's Timeline

1588
1588
Olney, Buckingham, England
1616
1616
Age 28
Olney, Buckinghamshire, UK
1617
1617
Age 29
Olney, Buckinghamshire, England, United Kingdom
1617
Age 29
Olney, Milton Keynes, England, United Kingdom
1619
September 5, 1619
Age 31
Olney Parish, Buckinghamshire, England
1621
1621
Age 33
Olney, Buckinghamshire, England
1624
February 25, 1624
Age 36
Olney Parish, Buckinghamshire, England