Is your surname Freeman?

Research the Freeman family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Edmund Freeman

Also Known As: "Edmond III"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Billingshurst, Sussex, England
Death: March 29, 1673 (52-53)
Sandwich, Plymouth Colony
Immediate Family:

Son of Edmund Freeman, II and Bennett Freeman
Husband of Rebecca Freeman and Margaret Freeman
Father of Patience Burgess; Rebecca Perry; Patience Burgess; Margaret Fish; Edmund Freeman, III and 4 others
Brother of William Freeman; Alice Paddy; Thomas Freeman; Eleanor Freeman; Maj. John Freeman and 4 others
Half brother of Sarah Butterworth and Edward Perry Freeman

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edmund Freeman

Edmond Freeman, Jr.

  • Gender: Male
  • Birth: Before Nov 26 1620 Billingshurst, Pullborough, Sussex County, England
  • Marriage: Apr 22 1646 Sandwich, Plymouth Colony
  • Marriage: July 18 1651 Sandwich, Plymouth Colony
  • Death: Before 1704 Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts
  • Father: Edmund Edward Freeman
  • Mother: Bennett Freeman (born Hodsoll)
  • Spouses: Rebecca Freeman (born Prence), Margaret Freeman (born Perry)

Children:

  1. Patience Burgess (born Freeman)
  2. Rebecca Perry (born Freeman)
  3. Alice Pope (born Freeman)
  4. Edmond Freeman, III
  5. Margaret Fish (born Freeman)
  6. Rachel Landers (born Freeman)

Biography

From https://www.wikitree.com/wiki/Freeman-1373

Immigration:

Sailed in 1635 on the "Abigail" with his father and step-mother. (#S158)

Family

Marriage

Date: 22 APR 1646 Place: Sandwich, Barnstable, Massachusetts ("Edmond ffreeman jur & Rebecca Prence marryed the xxiith of Aprill 1646") [1] Frederick Freeman shows the following children for Edmond: (#S57)

  • Rebecca, b. in Sandwich; m. Ezra Perry.
  • Margaret, Oct. 2, 1652.
  • Edmund, Oct. 5, 1655. m. Sarah.
  • Alice, March 29, 1658.
  • Rachel, Sept. 4, 1659; m. John Landers.
  • Sarah, Feb. 6, 1662; m. Richard Landers of Falmouth, Jan. 6, 1695-6.
  • Deborah, Aug. 9, 1665 ; m. Thomas Landers.

Death

Edmond Freeman died, intestate, before 5 Jan 1703/4 when Ezra Perry, son-in-law, of Sandwich, yeoman, was appointed administrator. There followed a dispute between the only son, Edmond and the seven daughters. Edmond Freeman's inventory was exhibited at court 21 Mar 1703/4, valued at £42, with and additional £8 due to the estate from his son Edmond. On 9 Jun 1705 at Barnstable the estate was finally settled. The "Judgment of Court" from the son, Edmond was "to be paid out by Ezra Perry Administrator to sd Estate according to this settlement" and named all children except the two youngest daughters, Sarah and Deborah, who may have received their portions at the time of marriage.[2]

The settlement reached 09 Jun 1705 names:[3]

  • Isaac Pope and Alice his wife
  • Richard Allen of Sandwich
  • John Fish and Mageret his wife
  • John Launders and Rachel his wife
  • Patience Burg wid.
  • Ezra Perry & Rebekah his wife

Citations

  • Mayflower Descendant Legacy Edition, Plymouth Colony Vital Records [Marriages in the Court Orders]
  • Barnstable County Probate Records Vol. 2:166, 171, 190 (viewable by subscription to NEHGS)
  • Barnstable County Probate Records Vol. 2:190 (viewable by subscription to NEHGS)
  • Source: S57 Freeman, Frederick. Freeman genealogy in three parts. Boston: Franklin Press, Rand, Avery, and Co., 1875. Open Library Page 26
  • Find-a-grave: http://www.findagrave.com/cgi-bin/fg.cgi?page=gr&GRid=43529426
  • Information developed from Find A Grave Memorial No. 81043981, his father's memorial.

Mayflower Society

  • Amos Otis. Genealogical Notes of Barnstable Families. Vol. 1. F.B. & F.P. Goss, 1888. GoogleBooks ,Page 385
  • D. O. S. Lowell. A Munsey-Hopkins genealogy. Boston: Priv. print., 1920. Open Library
  • Source: S158 Little, George Thomas. Genealogical and family history of the state of Maine. Vol. 2. Lewis historical publishing company, 1909. Open Library Pages 904 and 925
  • The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Ancestral File (R) (Copyright (c) 1987, June 1998, data as of 5 January 1998) Repository: Family History Library Address: 35 N West Temple Street, Salt Lake City, Utah 84150 USA
  • William Richard Cutter, A. M., Genealogy - Boston and Eastern Massachusetts (Lewis Historical Publishing Company, New York, 1908)
  • History of the Town of Duxbury, Massachusetts
  • A.L. Bowerman, A Bowerman Family History (Baltimore, MD: Gateway Press, Inc., 1998), p. 247, citing Barnstable County Probates 2:166
  • Jones, Emma C. B. The Brewster genealogy, 1566-1907; a record of the descendants of William Brewster of the "Mayflower." ruling elder of the Pilgrim church which founded Plymouth colony in 1620. vol. 1. New York : The Grafton Press, 1908, p. 21
  • Reference: Ancestry Genealogy - SmartCopy: May 17 2018, 21:42:44 UTC
view all 16

Edmund Freeman's Timeline

1620
November 26, 1620
Billingshurst, Sussex, England
1620
Billingshurst, Sussex, England
1647
1647
Massachusetts, United States
1647
Sandwich, Barnstable County, MA, United States
1651
July 18, 1651
Sandwich, Cape Cod (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts)
1652
October 2, 1652
Sandwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1655
October 5, 1655
Sandwich, Barnstable County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1658
March 29, 1658
Barnstable, (Present Barnstable County), Plymouth Colony (Present Massachusetts), (Present USA)