Edmund Pitts, of Hingham

Is your surname Pitts?

Research the Pitts family

Edmund Pitts, of Hingham's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edmund Pitts

Also Known As: "Edmond Pitts"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Hingham, Norfolk, England
Death: Died in Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Immediate Family:

Son of NN Pitts and NN Pitts
Husband of Ann Pitt (Unknown)
Father of Ann Eastman; Deborah Whiton; Sarah Pitts; Mary Pitts; Isaac Pitts and 3 others
Brother of Leonard Pitts, of Hingham

Occupation: Weaver
Managed by: Richard Reese Buehler
Last Updated:
view all

Immediate Family

About Edmund Pitts, of Hingham

Edmund Pitt

  • Parents Unknown
  • Wife Ann (Unknown) d 30 Nov 1686 Hingham
  • Children listed in Hinghm History (see link below)
  • Brother Leonard Pitts
  • Died 13 May 1685
  • Birth Unknown but we know he came from Hingham, England

Disputed Parents

His father was *not* William Pitts. Please see his profile for evidence of this fact. His father has never been discovered.

Some very poorly researched trees have shown Edmund Pitts as the son of William Pitts and Elizabeth Alley. While they may have been related there is no evidence as to the nature of their relationship. No record links them to each other in any way. We do know however, that Edmond's brother was Leonard Pitts of Weymouth. The person called "Elizabeth Alley" never existed. She is a conflation of widow Elizabeth Pitts of Dorchester, Charlestown and Weymouth who was mother to Elizabeth the wife of William Holbrook. It is also a conflation of Susanna wife of William Pitts who was widow of "Alley." There never was an Elizabeth Alley.

Please see NEHGR 15:27; NEHGR 113:45, and Hingham Hist 3:113-14 and refer to primary sources: MBCR 1:377; SPR Case #1407.

Biography

Edmund Pitts emigrated to Hingham, MA in 1639 (not 1637), accompanied by his "wife Anne (Unknown) and child and his brother Leonard Pitts, "a mariner and master". Edmund was a weaver. He was admitted freeman in 1640 and was selectman in Hingham in 1668, 1672, 1677 and 1680. He died 1685, and his wife died the next year. He was for many years sexton and was called 'Goodman Pitts.[1][2][3][4]

Children

See the link below to Hingham History for details about his children:

  1. Mary d 1641
  2. Sarah bp 29 Dec 1639
  3. Mary (2) bp 9 Sep 1642
  4. Ann bp 22 Dec 1644
  5. Isaac b 12 Apr 1646
  6. Elizabeth 23 Apr 1648
  7. Deborah b 6 Nov 1651
  8. John b 27 Nov 1653
  9. Jeremiah b 25 Jan 1656

Sources

  1. NEHGR 15:27
  2. NEHGR 113:45
  3. Hingham Hist 3:113-14
  4. refer to primary sources: MBCR 1:377; SPR Case #1407.
view all 11

Edmund Pitts, of Hingham's Timeline

1613
1613
Hingham, Norfolk, England
1641
December 29, 1641
Age 28
Hingham, Plymouth, MA, USA
1642
September 8, 1642
Age 29
Hingham, Plymouth, MA, USA
1644
December 22, 1644
Age 31
Hingham, Plymouth, MA, USA
1646
April 12, 1646
Age 33
Hingham, Plymouth, MA, USA
1648
April 25, 1648
Age 35
Hingham, Plymouth, MA, USA
1651
November 6, 1651
Age 38
Hingham, Suffolk County, Massachusetts Bay Colony
1653
November 27, 1653
Age 40
Hingham, Plymouth, MA, USA
1685
May 13, 1685
Age 72
Hingham, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA