Edmund Sears-Boston Tea Party

Is your surname Sears?

Research the Sears family

Edmund Sears-Boston Tea Party's Geni Profile

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!


Edmund Sears, Captian

Also Known As: "Edmond /SEARS/"
Birthplace: Yarmouth, Barnstable, Ma
Death: Died in Dennis, Barnstable, Ma
Place of Burial: E. Dennis, Barnstable, Massachusetts
Immediate Family:

Son of Paul Sears, II and Mercy Sears
Husband of Hannah Crowell and Hannah Sears
Father of Christopher Sears; Edmund Sears; Elizabeth Homer; Jane Hallett (Sears); Joshua Sears and 6 others
Brother of Ebenezer Sears; Paul Sears, III; Elizabeth Crosby; Thomas Sears; Rebecca Hall and 6 others
Half brother of Martha Eldridge; Hannah Wing and Experience Eldridge

Managed by: Private User
Last Updated:

About Edmund Sears-Boston Tea Party

DAR Ancestor #: A101047

Added by Elwin C. Nickerson about this Ancestor- with citations- Proofs- noted/ Capt Edmund Sears

   SPM p. 88, No 44 Edmund Sears and his wife were admitted to the church in E. Yar., May 12, 1745.
   He was a sea captain during many years.
   It is related of him that at the time of the "Boston Tea Party," he was unloading his vessel in the vicinity.
   He went on board the vessels and participated in throwing the tea overboard.
   Upon his return to the Cape soon after, though he had been long absent from home, on entering the house he went straight to the "bowfat," and without saying a word to any one, seized the teapot and caddy, and threw them into the garden with a crash.
   His astonished wife whispered to the children, "your poor father has come home crazy."
   He then proclaimed that from theat time henceforth none of his family were to drink tea, or wear upon their persons any articles of British manufacture.
   His four sons were in the Revolutionary Army, but nevertheless, when a landing was threatened on the Cape, he mounted his horse and galloped to the spot to offer his services. He set up the first chaise, and owned the first ingrain carpet in the town.
   His will, dated June 20, 1796, was witnessed by John Chapman, Peter Sears and Joseph Sears; a codicil bears no date. He mentions wife Hannah; daus. Mary Sears, Elizh. Homer, Jane Hallet, Temperance Clark and Hannah Sears; and sons Christopher, Elkanah, Edmund and Joshua.
   BURIAL: Ancient Sears Cemetery
   CONFLICT: d. 6 Aug 1712
   Mayflower Index: No. 29,930 Edmund; spouse Hannah Crowell; mother MD
   Dennis, Cape Cod, pp 210,216, Boston Tea Party
   DVR, p 58 CONFLICT d. 12 Oct 1796; p 123 CONFLICT: d. Oct 12 1795# Died 1796 - Edmund Sears and his wife Hannah a record of their children
   TOMBSTONE[cherub icon]: In memory of Mr Edmund Sears he died Augft ye 12th 1796 in his 85th year. Remember me as you pafs by For as you are so once was i And as i am now so you muft be Therefore Prepare to follow me

33. Hannah Crowell

   Was 9 Sep 1725 but Bk3, p.99 of Yar VR shows Hannah Crowel the daughter of Cristefor & Sarah Crowell she was born on the 19th day of Sep 1725.
   BURIED: Ancient Sears Cemetery
   DVR p 123. 


Plymouth & Cape Cod, MA Genealogy

Entries: 14133 Updated: 2015-05-03 19:41:05 UTC (Sun) Contact: Harry Hadaway

ID: I2517

Name: Edmund Sears 1

Sex: M

Birth: 06 AUG 1712 in Yarmouth, Barnstable, MA 2

Reference Number: 10567

LDS Baptism: 23 MAR 1994 OGDEN 3

Endowment: 15 JUN 1994 OGDEN 3

Sealing Child: 14 APR 1943 SLAKE 3

Death: 12 AUG 1796 in Dennis, Barnstable, MA 4

Father: Paul Sears b: 15 JUN 1669 in Yarmouth, Barnstable, MA

Mother: Mercy Freeman b: 30 OCT 1674 in Harwich, Barnstable, MA

Marriage 1 Hannah Crowell b: 19 SEP 1725 in Yarmouth, Barnstable, MA

Married: 07 APR 1743 in Yarmouth, Barnstable, MA 5

Sealing Spouse: 14 APR 1943 in SLAKE


Author: Samuel Pearce

Title: The Descendants of Richard Sares (Sears) of Yarmouth, Mass., 1638-1888

Publication: Name: Publication 1890;

Page: Page 42 Quality: 3 Author: Samuel Pearce Title: The Descendants of Richard Sares (Sears) of Yarmouth, Mass., 1638-1888 Publication: Name: Publication: 1890; Page: Page 56 Quality: 3 Author: The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints Title: Ordinance Index (TM) Repository: Name: Family History Library84150 USA Title: Web Page http://emcee.com/~lrsears/richard/d0002/g0000186.htm#I175 Author: Samuel Pearce Title: The Descendants of Richard Sares (Sears) of Yarmouth, Mass., 1638-1888 Publication: Name: Publication 1890; Page: Page 42

Index | Pedigree | Ahnentafel | Download GEDCOM | Public Profile | Add Post-em

Printer Friendly Version   Search Ancestry   Search WorldConnect   Join Ancestry.com Today!

WorldConnect Home | WorldConnect Global Search | WorldConnect Help RootsWeb.com, Inc. is NOT responsible for the content of the GEDCOMs uploaded through the WorldConnect Program. If you have a problem with a particular entry, please contact the submitter of said entry. You have full control over your GEDCOM. You can change or remove it at any time. RootsWeb is funded and supported by Ancestry.com and our loyal RootsWeb community. Learn more.

About Us | Contact Us | Acceptable Use Policy | PRIVACY STATEMENT | Copyright © 2016 Ancestry.com

view all 15

Edmund Sears-Boston Tea Party's Timeline

August 6, 1712
Yarmouth, Barnstable, Ma
January 3, 1743
Age 30
Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
October 16, 1745
Age 33
Boston, Suffolk, Massachusetts, USA
Age 35
Age 38
July 1, 1753
Age 40
Massachusetts, United States
August 16, 1756
Age 44
Yarmouth, Barnstable, MA
August 16, 1756
Age 44
Yarmouth, Barnstable, Massachusetts, United States
Age 45
Yarmouth, Barnstable, MA