Is your surname Reinisch?

Research the Reinisch family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Eduard Reinisch

Also Known As: "Eda", "Edi"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: Ceske Budejovice, České Budějovice District, South Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
Death: January 14, 1945 (40)
Lovosice / Litoměřice, Litomerice, Litoměřice District, Ústí nad Labem Region, Czechia (Czech Republic) (Schutzhaft im KZ)
Place of Burial: Praha, Czech Republic
Immediate Family:

Son of Josef Reinisch and Rosa Reinisch
Husband of Marta Reinisch
Father of Petr Reinisch
Brother of Rudolf Reinisch; Leontine / Týna Nemcová; Karl Reinisch; Leopold Reinisch; Martha Reinisch and 4 others

Occupation: merchant
Managed by: Ann Fuller (c)
Last Updated:

About Eduard Reinisch

Birth: HBMa 246 ČESKÉ BUDĚJOVICE (o. České Budějovice) N 1863-1940 (i pro každý rok) 1942-1949 Folio 83 (Entry 293)

Death: Holocaust.cz

  • Born 08. 02. 1904
  • Last residence before deportation: Prague XI
  • Address/place of registration in the Protectorate: Prague XI, Lucemburská 40
  • Transport W, no. 688 (08. 02. 1942, Prague -> Terezín)
  • Transport Ek, no. 133 (28. 09. 1944, Terezín -> Auschwitz)
  • Murdered
  • Updated from MyHeritage Family Trees via brother Karel Reinisch by SmartCopy: Oct 6 2015, 12:14:31 UTC
view all

Eduard Reinisch's Timeline

1904
February 8, 1904
Ceske Budejovice, České Budějovice District, South Bohemian Region, Czech Republic
1937
August 31, 1937
Prague, Hlavní město Praha, Prague, Czechia
1945
January 14, 1945
Age 40
Litomerice, Litoměřice District, Ústí nad Labem Region, Czechia
January 14, 1945
Age 40
Praha, Czech Republic

There was no proper burial. Eda's corpse was most probably incinerated at the Theresienstadt crematorium, the ashes were disposed - David Reinisch, Eda's great nephew.