Is your surname Allerton?

Research the Allerton family

Edward Allerton's Geni Profile

Records for Edward Allerton

91,819 Records

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Share

Edward Allerton

Also Known As: "Sir Edwarde Isaac Allerton"
Birthdate:
Birthplace: St. Dionis, Backchurch, London, England
Death: Died in St Dionis Backchurch, London, , England
Place of Burial: St Dionis, London, London, Eng
Immediate Family:

Son of William Allerton and Ales Allerton
Husband of Rose Allerton
Father of Joan Allerton; Isaac Allerton, "Mayflower" Passenger; Sarah Godbertz; Edward Allerton; John Allerton, "Mayflower" Passenger and 1 other
Brother of Nicholas Allerton and Robert Allerton

Occupation: Merchant
Managed by: Daniel Robert May
Last Updated:

About Edward Allerton

Birth: Oct. 12, 1553 London Greater London, England Death: Jan. 26, 1590 London Greater London, England

Born in the St. Dionis Backchurch parish.

He married Rose Davis 2/14/1579 at St. Dionis Backchurch, London, England.

Father of Isaac Allerton, Mayflower passenger.

Grandfather of the first child to be born to settlers in the 'New World.'

He probably belonged to an old and honorable family of mixed Saxon and Danish descent, that had been for many centuries located in the south-eastern part of England.

view all 12

Edward Allerton's Timeline

1553
October 12, 1553
St. Dionis, Backchurch, London, England
October 12, 1553
Dartington, Devonshire, England, United Kingdom
1553
St Dionis, Backchurch, LONDON, England
1580
1580
Age 26
London, England
1586
1586
Age 32
London, Middlesex, England
1588
1588
Age 34
London, Middlesex, England
1589
1589
Age 35
Kent, England
1590
January 26, 1590
Age 36
St Dionis Backchurch, London, , England
January 26, 1590
Age 36
St Dionis, London, London, Eng