Edward J. Baune

Is your surname Baune?

Research the Baune family

Share your family tree and photos with the people you know and love

  • Build your family tree online
  • Share photos and videos
  • Smart Matching™ technology
  • Free!

Edward J. Baune

Also Known As: "Ed"
Birthdate:
Death: April 29, 2007 (63)
Rockford, Spokane County, Washington, United States ( after a short battle with cancer)
Immediate Family:

Son of George A. Baune and Hilda M. Baune
Husband of Private
Father of Private; Private and Private
Brother of Suzanne Luke; Donna Likkel; Stephen Baune; Nick Baune; Private and 3 others

Managed by: Brian F Arnzen
Last Updated:
view all 14

Immediate Family

About Edward J. Baune

Edward J. Baune, 63, Rockford, Wash.

Oct. 18, 1943 - April 29, 2007

Ed passed away at his home in Rockford, Wash., Sunday, April 29, 2007, surrounded by his family after a short battle with cancer.

Survived by his everloving wife of 41 years, Joan; his three daughters, Jyl and husband Lyle Gardipe of Post Falls, Idaho, Jan and husband Doug Baune LaMunyan, of Rosalia, Wash., and Jo and husband Aaron Steele of San Diego; four grandchildren, Cody, Cort and Cali LaMunyan, and Taj Steele; and his siblings, Camille Hardisty, Suzie and Mike Luke, and Teresa Baune of Nezperce; Leanne and Norm Ashley and Don and Corrine Baune of Lewiston.

He was preceded in death by both of his parents, George and Hilda Koepl Baune; brothers, Steven and Nick Baune; and sister, Donna Likkel.

After high school Ed joined the U.S. Army, serving in the 82nd Airborne. Returning home to Nezperce, Ed worked for Arlie Hill's Enterprise, and Nezperce Rochdale while attending Lewis-Clark State College in Lewiston. In 1974, he graduated from the University of Idaho, with a degree in Fisheries and Wildlife Management. He went back to agriculture and worked throughout the area for the McGregor Co., Rockford Grain Growers/Cenex Harvest States, Wilbur-Ellis and Grassland West Co. He was a well-known and respected fieldman and salesman.

As a resident of Rockford for 27 years, Ed served eight years on the city council and six years as Mayor, or as he preferred to be called, "King Edward."

Ed was an avid fisherman and loved fishing for steelhead from his jet boat on the Snake and Clearwater rivers and loved taking family and friends through the wild waters of the rivers. When his children were young he enjoyed camping and boating at Priest Lake in the summertime.

Ed's sense of humor and zest for living will be his legacy.

A celebration of his life will be at 11 a.m. Wednesday, May 9, at the MacIntosh Grange Hall in Rockford. A funeral Mass will be at 11:30 a.m. Saturday, May 19, at the Holy Trinity Catholic Church in Nezperce.

The family suggest memorials may be made to Hospice of Spokane, 121 S. Arthur, P.O. Box 2215, Spokane, WA 99210-2215; or to the Rockford Quick Response Team, Rockford, WA.

view all

Edward J. Baune's Timeline

1943
October 18, 1943
2007
April 29, 2007
Age 63
Rockford, Spokane County, Washington, United States